Installed Honeywell RTH2510, Fan won't shut off

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-10, 06:43 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Installed Honeywell RTH2510, Fan won't shut off

I installed the new 7 day programmable RTH2510 by Honeywell in our church, I'm quite sure I got the wiring as per installation guide. However, the fan comes on regardless of temperature and won't shut off, this is in either the Auto or On mode. Any suggestions?
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-10, 06:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just make sure the G wire is not shorting out to R next to it.

If you know it's not shorting out, pull the G wire out of the slot and see what happens.

Some furnace will turn on the blower after the power has gone out for few minutes.
 
  #3  
Old 10-15-10, 06:42 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll try that out tonight at the church: the old thermostat configuration had a wire from the furnace connected to the C, RH, Y, W, G posts, nothing on the O/B post and there was a jumper wire running from the RH to the RC posts. So when I wired the new thermostat in I connected nothing to the O/B, Y to Y, Rh to R, G to G, W to W/AUX, C to RC. At least that's what looked right to me.
 
  #4  
Old 10-15-10, 06:47 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That might be your problem.. Take the old C wire off of Rc..

Jumper from R to Rc.
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-10, 07:18 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Still having the same problem and now no heat: The original wiring to the old thermostat was as follows:
Blue wire to C, Red wire to RH, Yellow wire to Y, White wire to W, Green wire G, nothing on the O/B post and there was a jumper wire running from the RH to the RC posts.
The new thermostat only has 5 posts O/B, Y, R, G and W/AUX. It has two jumpers on the back which I left at their factory settings. I currently have Old Y to New Y, Old R to New R, Old G to New G, and Old W to New W/AUX, the old blue wire that hung on the Old C post is not connected.
 
  #6  
Old 10-21-10, 07:23 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Having the old C (Commons) wire on Rc (Hot) may have burned out the transformer, or blew a fuse on the unit.

When you switch the fan switch to ON, does the fan run?

Do you have a meter to check for low voltage? Check between R and C at the furnace.
 
  #7  
Old 10-21-10, 08:14 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll check the fan and voltage Saturday. I've not switched the fan to ON yet as I wanted to see if it did shut off when the appropriate temp was achieved. I think I'm OK with respect to the fuse or transformer - the furnace has an electronic ignition, and I can see it attempting to fire when I turn the unit on. So I will not rehook the Old C to anything. Do you think the way I currently have it wired (Old Y to New Y, Old R to New R, Old G to New G, and Old W to New W/AUX) is correct?
 
  #8  
Old 10-21-10, 12:22 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by messenger315 View Post
Do you think the way I currently have it wired (Old Y to New Y, Old R to New R, Old G to New G, and Old W to New W/AUX) is correct?
You got it right, and make sure you still got the jumper inbetween R and Rc at the t-stat.
 
  #9  
Old 10-21-10, 01:32 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's where I'm confused I guess, I don't have an R and Rc on this thermostat, there is only a R post; the old thermostat had both Rh and Rc posts???
 
  #10  
Old 10-21-10, 06:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The RTH2510 does have R and Rc. (looking at the manual online)

You mean your old one didn't have it?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: