Honeywell RTH7500D Rapid Cycling / Display

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-04-10, 11:24 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell RTH7500D Rapid Cycling / Display

Have it attached to a York Diamond 80 Two-stage Furance / AC. Notice that in the evening, furnace will cycle on and off about every three minutes.

Just talked to Honeywell. They said to make sure that installer setting 0170 System Type was on 9 for "Multistage Conventional Heating and Cooling". It was.

They then said to go to installer setting 0240 for Heating Rate Cycle. I do not have a 0240.

Also, it drives me nuts that I am always pushing buttons to get the backlite on. Am in dark hallway. Honeywell says that it is not adjustable.

I am looking for recommendations for a quality programmable multistage thermostat where I can adjust cycle rate and have backlite permanently on.

Also, large display for my old eyes.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 11-04-10, 06:34 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
A Honeywell VisionPro TH8321 would be a good choice.

Here is a demo...

http://www.forwardthinking.honeywell...ionprodemo.swf
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-10, 07:02 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
240 should show up.. YOu may have a bad t-stat, return it and get another one, or upgrade to what was suggested.

W1 and W2 wired by itself?
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-10, 08:37 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes - Last night I checked W and W2.

I had asked Honeywell when W2 would turn on. they had said that if there was less than 2 degrees difference between what the themostat was reading and what the heat what set for, only W (stage one) would turn on. If it was more, then both stages, W and W2, would come on.

I was at the furnace and watched it under both conditions. Worked perfectly.
 
  #5  
Old 11-05-10, 10:42 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok,

If you are not seeing 240, and still cycling on and off often you may have a bad stat.
 
  #6  
Old 11-05-10, 11:03 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,112
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Jay...
Isn't this the same thing from a while back? They need to make sure they are in the INSTALLER menu..not the user menu?

I think this is the same stat I have..and though I can't find my manual right now...I remember there were things that didn't show up in the regular menu....
 
  #7  
Old 11-05-10, 11:57 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am in the "Installer Setup Menu".

It jumps from 0190 to 0320. No 0240.

Maybe there is a "Double Top Secret" Installer Menu??

Fraser Jim
 
  #8  
Old 11-05-10, 12:18 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,112
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Sorry jim...didn't mean to confuse the issue...just adding to my noggin as well. Don't take anything I say as gospel!
 
  #9  
Old 11-05-10, 03:51 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by fraser jim View Post
I am in the "Installer Setup Menu".

It jumps from 0190 to 0320. No 0240.
190 shouldn't be showing up on this if you set 170 to 9.

Again, I think you may have a bad stat.
Maybe there is a "Double Top Secret" Installer Menu??
No, Just as you see on page 13 of your install manual.
 
  #10  
Old 11-05-10, 08:24 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 34
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well the plot thickens.

Talked to Honeywell again. Was on hold for about 15-minutes after I asked the question. Not even Bangladesh.

Anyway, the tech. said that the only time you can access 0240, the cycle rate, is if you set 0170 to either 1 or 3. These are the settings for conventional single stage furnaces.

Tried 3 and 0240 popped up.

So, I guess, Honeywell figures that you don't need to prevent rapid cycling if you have a mutli-stage furnace.

Time for a different manufacturer.

FJ
 
  #11  
Old 11-05-10, 08:40 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's odd.. I've helped many people with these retail stats, and no one came back to me saying 240 didn't show.. I'll have to look at the one on our display at the store.

If nothing works for me, then I'd go with the VisionPro TH8320. I don't suggest any other brands.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: