Help Connecting My New Honeywell RTH7600d. Please!

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-04-10, 05:19 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help Connecting My New Honeywell RTH7600d. Please!

I have purchased a Honeywell rth7600d and am trying to connect it to my ClimateMaster air conditioning system that has a heat pump. It says it's compatible to heat pump systems but my wiring in my condo seems to be different than everyone else's.

I have:

Green wire-originally connected to my original thermostat at G
Red wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at R
Dark Blue wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at O
Light Blue wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at P...yes P

I only have four wires... NO Yellow or White.

I'm so confused! Please Help!
 
  #2  
Old 11-04-10, 05:23 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help Connecting My New Honeywell RTH7600d. Please!

I can't figure my wiring out.
I have purchased a Honeywell rth7600d and am trying to connect it to my ClimateMaster air conditioning system that has a heat pump. It says it's compatible to heat pump systems but my wiring in my condo seems to be different than everyone else's.

I have:

Green wire-originally connected to my original thermostat at G
Red wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at R
Dark Blue wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at O
Light Blue wire- originally connected to my original thermostat at P...yes P

I only have four wires... NO Yellow or White.

I'm so confused! Please Help!
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-10, 05:42 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
What terminal is the light blue wire connected to on your Climate Master?

I'd say Y.
 
  #4  
Old 11-04-10, 05:49 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the reply

I opened up the A/C unit and it is connected to the Y, and it turns out I DO have a white wire, that isn't connected to my original thermostat.

Still slightly confused. Shouldn't the white wire be connected? I'll try wiring the light blue to the Y now while I wait for your reply.
 
  #5  
Old 11-04-10, 05:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I do not see a P terminal in the manual...


Geothermal units rarely have auxillary heat in my area.
 
  #6  
Old 11-04-10, 06:06 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have Robert Shaw...sorry

I have a Climate Master that I am trying to hook up to my new Honeywell rth7600d.

A/C Unit--------Wire----------OLD Climate Master T-Stat

G---------------Green---------G
R----------------Red-----------R
Y-------------Light Blue--------P
O-------------Dark Blue-------O
W--------------White-------***not connected to T-Stat although connected to A/C Unit

I have it now connected to the rth7600d as and only the fan turns on, nothing else:

A/C Unit--------Wire----------Honeywell

G---------------Green---------G
R----------------Red-----------R
Y-------------Light Blue--------Y
O-------------Dark Blue-------O
W--------------White-------***not connected
 
  #7  
Old 11-04-10, 06:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You must also configure your new stat to match your system.
Option 170 = 2
190 = 0

A/C Unit--------Wire----------Honeywell

G---------------Green---------G
R----------------Red-----------RC & R (use provided jumper)
Y-------------Light Blue--------Y
O-------------Dark Blue-------O/B
W--------------White-------***not connected
 
  #8  
Old 11-04-10, 06:19 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeesssssssssss!!!!

Thank you sooooo much! Cold air in my house in Miami!!!! Yeah

Thanks again.
 
  #9  
Old 11-04-10, 06:38 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please keep your post in one thread..

I removed all of your same questions on all of the other threads you've started.
 

Last edited by Jay11J; 11-04-10 at 07:07 PM.
  #10  
Old 11-04-10, 07:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you know if your unit has Aux heat kit in it? If it does, then I'd suggest hooking it up so that way you do ahve back up heat in case the HP itself is not working.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: