Geothermal Heat Pump Programmable Thermostat Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-10, 01:13 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Geothermal Heat Pump Programmable Thermostat Help

I am replacing a HydroHeat thermostat that came with the HydroHeat geothermal heatpump system. It is an old manual mercury filled Tstat that has never seemed to be accurate as far as temperature etc. Anyway I bought a Honeywell Programmable RTH7500 series. It says it is compatable with heatpumps and multi stage heat systems.

Wiring it seemed simple except for one wire.

HydroHeat Honeywell
R to red R to red
O to Orange O/B to Orange
G to Green G to Green
C to blue C to blue
Y1 to Yellow Y to yellow
W2 to white Aux to White
Jumper W1 to Y1 ??????


New Tstat does not have a W1 marking on the heat pump side. It does have a W on the conventional side in the same spot as the O/B.

All the wires hook up except the jumper. I am not sure where to jump the Y1 wire to. In the instructions it says that if Y1, W1 and W2 are in use on the old thermostat (which they all three are) then to stop and call a qualified contractor.

Any help you can provide will be helpful. Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 11-08-10, 01:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jumper is not needed on the newer stats.

Add a jumper between E and Aux.
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-10, 02:10 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All right I will try the jumper from e to aux.

Thanks for quick answer.
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-10, 07:13 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to help.. If something is not right, please let me know.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: