Wiring trouble with new programmable thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-10, 11:08 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring trouble with new programmable thermostat

I am changing from an old Honeywell rectangular thermostat to a Hunter programmable thermostat model 44260.

My previous thermostat only had two wires. Black in the "heat" slot and white in the "com" slot.

The labeling diagram shows that a 2-wire heat only systems uses one of the wires connected to the RH terminal and the other wire connected to the W terminal to complete the circuit. In addition, it has a jumper from the RH to RC terminals.

I am not sure if my two wires are compatible with this unit.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-10, 11:20 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Just wondering...you didn't say what the problem is. Did you try it and it didn't work?

Does your heat come on when you touch the 2 wires together? What kind of heat is it? Gas, electric? What was the model of the old one?

Sorry for the questions..but it seems like it should be fine...as long as you don't have baseboard heat that uses a line voltage (120 or 240V) thermostat.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-10, 11:37 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have an oil burner for hot water and baseboard heat.

I hooked it up and it smelled like smoke.

I just took it apart and a blue piece inside was fried. I will try to post a picture.

Thanks,

Dennis
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-10, 05:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Was the old Honeywell a 24 volt stat?
Post the model number.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-10, 06:25 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am having trouble finding the number. There is a lot of info under the cover, but I don't see a model number.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-10, 09:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure what is the age of your boiler, some older equipment was line voltage (120v), and when you hooked it up to the new stat, you fried it up.

Do you have a meter to check power?

What was wrong with the old stat?
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-10, 02:48 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a York heater from approximately 1953.
 
  #8  
Old 11-23-10, 02:54 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have a meter.

I wanted to replace the old thermostat so I could install a programmable to better manage house temperature throughout the day.

For now, I hooked the old one back up.
 
  #9  
Old 11-23-10, 05:10 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, something that old, I'd say a good chance it's 120 volts. You'll need to get a meter and check the power and find out what you got.
 
  #10  
Old 11-23-10, 04:03 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I reading the info you gave me, I called me heating guy who is an expert on these type of heaters. He confirmed that I do have a 120v line.

He said I would have to see if they make programmable thermostats for that type.

Your info was very helpful and greatly appreciated. I am going to look for a programmable direct volt hookup.
 
  #11  
Old 11-23-10, 04:13 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...it/62-0278.pdf


The Honeywell TB6575 SuitePRO™ is a good choice.

 
  #12  
Old 11-23-10, 07:18 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I found the model number printed on my current thermostat. It is a Honeywell T651A line voltage thermostat, so I think that confirms that I need a line voltage unit.

Houston, if I prefer to purchase one from my local home depot or lowes, because I prefer to not order this type of item on the internet, do I just search for a model that says "line voltage" on it?

If you did not show me that Honeywell that you attached, I would have not known it was compatible because it didn't say "line voltage" in the title, and much of the specifics and terminology is confusing to me.

Thanks again,

Dennis
 
  #13  
Old 11-23-10, 07:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Jay can offer more help than I when it comes to store availability, but I will check their site.
 
  #14  
Old 11-23-10, 07:43 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...0s/69-1855.pdf

Looks like the Honeywell RLV430 line voltage stat will not work. That is dissapointing, it looked like their best option.

RLV430
User Guide
Programmable Thermostat

The thermostat cannot be used with the following:
• a resistive load under 2 A
• a resistive load over 14.6 A
• systems driven by a contactor or a relay (inductive load)
• central heating systems


If you do not find one that you like (my initial recommendation was not programmable). You can install a fan center at the unit. This would allow you to use a 24 volt stat.
 
  #15  
Old 11-23-10, 08:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Home Depot sells this stat, but as it was pointed out, it may not work on your system.

As said, maybe a relay will be needed to use a regular 24 volts stat.
 
  #16  
Old 11-26-10, 06:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went to a local specialty shop and purchased the only one they had. IT was a Honeywell LineVoltPRO 8000, model # TL8100A1008. I am going to have my electrician install early next week.

I will leave an update.

Thanks again for all the help.

Dennis
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: