Trane Heat Pump with Ecobee Thermostat Wiring?


  #1  
Old 02-27-11, 08:18 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trane Heat Pump with Ecobee Thermostat Wiring?

First, about my system:
Trane 4TWX5024A Heat Pump
Trane Variable Handler 4TEE3F31
Electric Heater BAYHTR1410
EB-STAT-01
I replaced a Visionpro 8000.

Old Wiring:
STAT----A/H----HP
R-------R------R
C-------B------B
Y-------Y------Y
G-------G
O/B------O-----O
AUX----W1----X2
E------W2
I am unsure if the W2 terminal has any function on my system.
Ecobee wiring:
STAT----A/H----HP
R/H------R------R
C------C
Y-------Y------Y
O/B------O------O
G-------G
AUX------W1----X2
?-------W2
I connected the W2 to the Aux Heat Stage 2 (ACC1) on the Ecobee, but it doesn't seem to have any function. I am trying to figure out the best configuration for W1 and W2.
What is the best way to wire the Ecobee on my system?
Thanks
Kevin
 
  #2  
Old 02-28-11, 04:40 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
http://www.alpinehomeair.com/_viewresource.cfm?ID=2171

ACC1 jumpered to R
ACC1r to W2 on AH

Auxiliary Heat Stage 2 Select this option when the
Thermostat is required to control a heat pump system
with 2 stages of Auxiliary heat.
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-11, 04:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is what I thought so I wired it like this. When I tested it the W2 had no function.
I checked the schematic, and pulled the cover to the electric heaters. There are two elements and two relays, but the coils of the relay are wired together. Both relays pull in with W1. The plug has no wires where the W2 and W3 wires are.
Now my next question. If I separated the relays so W1 energizes on element, and W2 energizes both. Would there be any benefit to this? The Ecobee is very adjustable, so I could set the times I want for each stage. What do you guys think?
Are my dip settings where they should be?
1-off
2-on
3-off
4-off
5-on
6-on
7-on
8-off
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-28-11, 05:02 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
if you want you can rewire to have function of 2 heat strips other wise setup and wire for W1 only.

The dips switch settings look good.
 
  #5  
Old 03-03-11, 06:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the information. I have another question. What is the best way to connect the dehumidifier output of the Ecobee to the Trane air handler using the air conditioner to dehumidify?
 
  #6  
Old 03-03-11, 07:08 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
this is hard to do. it will require an additional relay. Have you set the stat up to use one of the ACC terminals for dehum? and set the stat up to dehum with A/C?
 
  #7  
Old 03-03-11, 07:39 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, so I think since the outputs on th Ecobee are all N.O. I need to connect a 24vac SPDT relay so I can connect the relay's N.C. contacts in place of the jumper on the handler. Sound right? I am having fun "tweaking" my system. Do you know the fan speeds in percent in heating versus cooling and Aux heat. I noticed it has 2 speeds when heating with heat pump, and goes higher when in Aux heat. When just fan is on the airflow is low, barely feel it at the vents. Thanks again. Kevin
 
  #8  
Old 03-03-11, 07:44 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
i dont have those specifics. You are correct, I do believe the outputs are all NO and we need NC on the BK circuit during dehum the circuit needs to open.
 
  #9  
Old 10-29-11, 11:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm back at it again

Ok, I have made some more changes. I seperated my backup heat into two stages and have the ecobee connected to dehumidify(new firmware now has NC for dehumidify control). Does the ecobee energize stage 1 and 2 together or does it switch from one to the other when 2nd stage is on? I now have in a air discharge sensor and liquid line temp sensor also (this way I can monitor performance and see defrost cycles) I have outdoor sensor also. One problem I see is that X2 is connected to W1 so it will only be stage one on during defrost. The ecobee portal on the web is great as it graphs all the different sensors and gives you a feel of how the unit is doing. Is there anything else I am missing? Thanks
Kevin
 
  #10  
Old 10-30-11, 09:37 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If stage 1 and 2 are on together of the aux heat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: