Honeywell outdoor temp sensor ...

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-11, 09:53 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell outdoor temp sensor ...

I use a Honeywell IAQ 9000 thermostat; I want to instal the compatible outdoor temp sensor (already have it). My only route from the outside to the thermostat is via the multi wire cable from the heat pump (unused wires). The instructions recommend not doing so (electronic noise interference etc). Will it work despite the caution (overstatement?)? or am I wasting my time.

Thanks in advance (you've been a major help in the past!!!!)
Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-11, 08:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can try it and see what happens.. I've seen people posted here and there saying it works. if the temps reading are way off, then you'll have to fish a new set of wires for it.
 
  #3  
Old 04-02-11, 05:18 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
most of the time you can do that without issues. I get away with running it with the HP wires a lot!
 
  #4  
Old 04-02-11, 10:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your opinions ...
Bob
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: