Replacing Honeywell T841A1233

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-11, 10:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing Honeywell T841A1233

Hi there,
I am trying to replace an old Honeywell Thermostat in my Condo with a newer programmable one. The current system (Carrier 40AQ) has a Heatpump with an Emergency Heat option and is is controlled by Honeywell Thermostat T841A1233. The wiring is as follows:

T-Stat Label - Color
W1 Blue
G Green
Y Yellow
O Orange
R Red
X1 Black
W2 White
E Brown

The new Thermostat is a Honeywell RTH7500. I was trying to map it but it appears that I have one more wire than the RTH7500 can accommodate

Old Label - Color - New Label
W1 Blue C ????
G Green G
Y Yellow Y
O Orange O/B
R Red R
X1 Black C ????
W2 White Aux/W2
E Brown E/Y2

Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance,
Martin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-11, 04:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you sure it's W1 that's the blue is on? I looked at the stat's manual, and I am not seeing W1 listed. You may have to go to the air handler and see where the blue wire is landing at the other end.

Old-------------New
W1 Blue-----?-
G Green---------G
Y Yellow--------Y
O Orange------O/B
R Red----------R/Rc
X1 Black-------C
W2 White------Aux
E Brown-------E
 
  #3  
Old 07-14-11, 09:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for looking at this. I was out of town for the last days and just got back. I am pretty sure that I got the current labeling correct but I will check again.
Thanks
Martin
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-12, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi there, it appears like yesterday that I originally posted here but I guess it has been a year - and I still have the same issue. Talking about procrastination...

Anyway, I finally traced the wires back to the Carrier unit and there, the blue and yellow wires coming from the current thermostat are wired together.

Should it be safe to assume that I can just ignore the existence of the blue wire and just follow Jay's original mapping?

Thanks,
Martin
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-12, 08:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,416
Received 14 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, follow Jay's wiring instructions.
Configure option 170 to 7 (heat pump with aux heat)
 
  #6  
Old 07-24-12, 07:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great, thanks again. Just did it and it seems to be working like a charm. Not trying out the heat (yet) - it is hot in Atlanta....

Again, I appreciate the help

Martin
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: