Honeywell floor sensing T-stat ??


  #1  
Old 10-29-11, 03:28 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell floor sensing T-stat ??

Hi, wondering if the Honeywell AQ1000TP2 can be used as a stand- alone T-stat?

Or does it strictly only work with the AQ2000 panel??

Thank you !
 
  #2  
Old 10-29-11, 04:28 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
they are only used with the AQ2000.....
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-11, 02:02 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply!
Can a regular low-voltage 2 wire T-stat be used with the Honeywell AQ2504B2 panel?



Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-11, 04:59 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
no. That panel requires a honeywell AQ1000 communicating thermostat only.
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-11, 05:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help........
 
  #6  
Old 10-31-11, 04:52 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am trying to incorporate a floor/slab sensor into my radiant floor heating system.
The honeywell AQ series would mean I have to replace all T-stats and control panel.
this gets exspensive....are there any other options?

I am using the TACO SR-503 control panel, I'm wondering if there is a T-stat with slab sensor out there that will work with this panel??


Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-11, 03:27 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
why do you need a floor sensor? Dont you want the room to warm?
 
  #8  
Old 11-01-11, 04:56 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi, thanks for the reply.

I installed a 2-Ton Fujitsu heat pump, and want to run the floor as well.
I'd like the floor to be more of a "floor warming system" than a
"floor heating system".
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: