OAT (Outside Air Temperature) Sensor Install


  #1  
Old 01-15-12, 09:21 AM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 194
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OAT (Outside Air Temperature) Sensor Install

I have a Bryant 95S furnace with a Bryant Evolution thermostat that supports an outside temp sensor. Since it's optional, my installer didn't bother installing it or even giving me an option, so I thought of installing it myself. It seems like a simple job, only two wires to the sensor that plugs into the board. However, I can't find which sensor would go along with my system. The manual does not specify a part number and it's not listed on Bryant website. Are all temp sensors comparable?
 
  #2  
Old 01-15-12, 09:24 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The sensor is automatically recognized in your communicating outdoor unit if it was setup to use it. If you are not using a communicating outdoor unit then a OAT can be installed to the furnace control board. Let me look though my evolution manual and see if I can come up with anything. What is the model of your furnace and outdoor unit?
 

Last edited by hvactechfw; 01-15-12 at 09:39 AM.
  #3  
Old 01-15-12, 09:54 AM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 194
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Furnace is CNPVP4217ATA, AC is 124ANA030000, and thermostat is SYSTXBBUID01-B. I don't think they are communicating, because when I tried playing the the install menu, it was not able to find the AC unit. Thanks for you help.
 
  #4  
Old 01-15-12, 10:05 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
no, the AC is not communicating. I believe this is the sensor you need. TSTATXXSEN01-B
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-12, 10:32 AM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 194
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
great! so was I correct that to install it I just need to plug the wires in their associated slots on the board and perhaps reset the thermostat? It seems I will need much longer wire though. Can I use a speaker wire inside the home for this purpose?
 
  #6  
Old 01-15-12, 10:36 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
yes, add 18 -2wire using wire nuts
 
  #7  
Old 01-15-12, 10:53 AM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 194
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, got a whole roll of speaker wire, would that be affect the accuracy?
 
  #8  
Old 01-15-12, 11:12 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
it should not, but not a good of quality as solid wire, but you can try it.
 
  #9  
Old 07-11-14, 10:23 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
old thread. closed..................
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: