Need help wiring a new Honeywell thermostat for my old heat pump.


  #1  
Old 02-04-12, 09:48 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help wiring a new Honeywell thermostat for my old heat pump.

I need to replace my dead thermostat for my heat pump. The heat pump is a Rheem Classic 10 model RPKA- 035JAZ. (Even after an hour and a half being transferred around on the phone with their ďcustomer serviceĒ Iím not sure if itís multi-stage heat or cool. Iím inclined to guess not after reading the many other posts here and comparing my wiring.) The old thermostat is Robert Shaw 9620. I bought to new Honeywells, Iím hoping to use Model RTH 2300B, but have Model RTH6350D just in case.
Terminals on the old Ďstatí
C, L, R, Y2, Y1, E, G, W2, O, B
There are wires in C, R, Y1, G, W2 and B, with a jumpwire from E to W2.

I donít have an auxiliary heat source.

The new less expensive Honeywell has these available terminals:
O/B Y R Rc G and W, with a jumpwire from RC to R.
It looks like I can wire them as follows, but I wasnít sure about not using my C wire, which I understood was a power relay of some sort, and where W2 and E are connected in the old one, presumably because I have no backup source, R and RC seem to have that relationship in the new one. Iím very confused. :)
Old to New
R to R
Y1 to Y
G to G
W2 to E
B to O/B
And I may need to put a jump wire between Y and W.

If I need to use the other, Honeywell RTH6350D:
Available Terminals, O/B, Y, Rc, R, G, W with RC jumped to R. I think the setup should be, old to new,
R to RC -leaving the jumpwire between Rc and R
Y1 to Y
G to G
W2 to W
B to O/B


Thanks very much for your help. I like to do things myself when I can (contractorís daughter)and like most people moneyís tight right now, so I really appreciate this resource.
Cindy
 
  #2  
Old 02-04-12, 10:51 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I donít have an auxiliary heat source.
Your wiring would disagree with this statement.

The cheaper stat will not support this multistage heat pump.

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2696ES.pdf

Refer to page 24 of the RTH6350 manual.


Old = New
C = cap off
R = R & Rc
Y1 = Y
G = G
B = O/B
E & W2 = Aux/E

Function 1 = 5
Function 2 = 1
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-12, 12:37 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your help! I had no problems installing the thermostat, and it ran fine for a day. Now the house temperature is staying static, but my fan is running all the time. I'm off to try to find some solutions for that, after another fruitless hour on Honeywell's customer service system Thanks again!
 
  #4  
Old 02-17-12, 05:43 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
just to cover all bases..... is the fan switch on auto? or ON?
 
  #5  
Old 02-22-12, 03:46 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
*laugh*
On auto - but I tried both. The only way to keep it from running is to shut down the power at the circuit breaker. When I disconnected the G wire from the thermostat, it didn't stop running. So I'm guessing there's something in the furnace. I haven't even had a chance to look at it
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-12, 03:59 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Remove g from terminal in air handler to rule out the stat wire.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: