Does TT solo 110 have C wiring?


  #1  
Old 03-04-12, 02:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Does TT solo 110 have C wiring?

My current wired thermostat terminal R and W are connected to solo 110' s 24 volt circuit terminal 7 and 8. The thermostat requires battery so I believe it doesn't get power from Solo 110. Those terminal 7/8 are the only terminals on Solo 110 available for thermostat wiring according to the manual.

I'm trying to install a new wireless thermostat unit that gets power from boiler. Besides R and W, it requires C terminal connection from boiler for power. So does this mean that Solo 110 doesn't want to power 24volt thermostat? Do I need to get a separate transformer?

Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-12, 04:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
http://thermalproductsinc.com/wp-con...110-Manual.pdf

If you cannot measure 24VAC between 7 or 8 to ground you will need a transformer and isolation relay.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-12, 09:33 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
you will need a transformer and isolation relay
I was afraid that would be the case. Can you elaborate more on how to wire the transformer and relay? The transformer's two terminal will need to connect to R and C of thermostat right? Than where do relay terminals connect to? Is there any transformer/relay unit that's made for this that I can just buy and plug in?
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-12, 01:16 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
which thermostat are you using? Depending on the model of thermostat you may not need a relay. You will need 4 wires to the thermostat without using a relay. You would need 3 wires to the thermostat when using a relay.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-12, 07:47 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
  #6  
Old 03-05-12, 08:13 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
I would get a better stat myself, but here is how you will need to hook your current stat up. You WILL need a relay with your current stat.

 
  #7  
Old 03-05-12, 08:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
I'd start by measuring for 24VAC between 7 and ground then 8 to ground.
You could get lucky.


 
  #8  
Old 03-05-12, 08:20 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Once again, you were too fast for me
 
  #9  
Old 03-06-12, 09:03 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Great. Thanks for the drawings. That helps alot. I confirmed with TT tech support that solo 110's 24volt circuit is not designed to power anything.

HW fan control above looks like just the one that I need. Just to double check, I can wire the transformer into 120v outlet to power it right?
 
  #10  
Old 03-06-12, 11:08 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Yes, if you wire a cord to the it.

4x4 j-box, and a romex connector is also required.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: