Thermostat Wiring Help


  #1  
Old 11-02-12, 07:03 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat Wiring Help

Hi there everyone. I'm hoping someone can help me to wire this properly. I have a Honeywell T6069 thermostat in my condo and belive it's a multi stage heat pump in the building. During the winter the building shuts off the Air conditioning, turns on the heat and in the spring shuts off the heat and turns the air conditioning back on.

The 7 wires coming out of the honeywell T6069 thermostat are marked as follows:

Red - Low Fan Motor
Blue - Medium Fan Motor
Brown - Hi Fan Motor

Yellow - W Note both these wires (Yellow and Orange) are labelled Aquastat
Orange - B

Violet - Valve

Black - L1

The New Hunter I'm trying to connect is marked as follows:

Rh
Rc
Y
G
W

O
B
W2
Y2

A
W3
H

Can anyone guide me on how to connect this?

Thank you.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 11-02-12, 08:37 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
This one is easy but you won't like the answer. The Hunter thermostat is not compatible with your system.

Sorry.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-12, 08:45 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can't use the Hunter on this set up..


You will have to leave the stat that's already there in place since it is made for your system that's in the building.
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-12, 09:14 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Really, the hunter model 47377 says it does single and two change heat pumps. Is there any digital model that anyone may know that will work for me?
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-12, 09:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You don't have a heat pump.. your set up is using water coil and the landlord is proving that source.

What's wrong w/ the old stat or reason for a change?

Will have to do some digging to find something for your set up.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-12, 10:02 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
You do not have a heat pump, you have a commercial type central heating-cooling system with a fan coil unit in your space. The central plant sends out either heated water (heating season) or chilled water (cooling season) to all the units in the complex. The thermostat operates a valve on the fan coil unit to admit a controlled amount of the heated or chilled water to the coil and the fan (three speeds) then blows across the coil to heat or cool your space under the control of the thermostat.

You will NOT find a compatible thermostat ANYWHERE in the retail marketplace. There MAY be a compatible thermostat available from an HVAC supply company, probably selling only to the trade, but I guarantee that you will NOT like the price.

You MAY be able to talk with your building manager about having an upgraded thermostat installed but be prepared to pay well over a couple of hundred dollars.
 
  #7  
Old 11-02-12, 10:08 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you that's making sense. If anyone knows of a model that I can replace my thermostat with, please let me know the make and model.
 
  #8  
Old 11-03-12, 06:27 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you own or rent your home? If you rent, you shouldn't be messing around with this.. As Furd pointed out, talk to your building manager to see if they can offer you an upgrade..

Why are you looking at changing the t-stat?
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-12, 07:25 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You should have the new stat professionally installed if you do replace it...




 
  #10  
Old 11-03-12, 05:59 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I own the unit and wanted to change it for a more modern looking t-stat and more accurate reading and control.

Thanks for your help.
 
  #11  
Old 11-03-12, 07:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston just posted the models of stat that can work for your set up.
 
  #12  
Old 11-03-12, 10:44 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Honeywell T6069 thermostat will work with 120, 208, 240 or 277 Volts.
The Honeywell SuitePro TB675A1000 will work with 120 or 240 volts.


 
  #13  
Old 06-02-14, 10:29 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: canada
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi alex

I'm just wondering if you ever managed to change that Honeywell t6069. I too just moved into a condo am looking to replace this old one to something newer...
If any one out there has a lead please do help !! (Furd, Jay????)

Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 06-03-14, 09:03 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,101
Received 1,509 Votes on 1,396 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It was suggested to change TO a Honeywell T-6069. That's not what the poster had.
What to you have there that you are trying to replace ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: