Connecting NEST 2 thermostat to my system...


  #1  
Old 12-19-12, 07:32 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connecting NEST 2 thermostat to my system...

I received a couple NEST 2 thermostats as a gift and would like to install them in my house. I have a Rheem Acheiver model #RQPW-B024JK06E as the outside unit and there is a unit in the attic that is gas and my understanding is that I have a dual fuel unit.

My current thermostat downstairs is a Honeywell TH8320U1008 pictured here:
Name:  photo-5.jpg
Views: 2777
Size:  23.3 KB
The upstairs thermostat is a Honeywell TH5110D1006 pictured here:
Name:  photo-6.jpg
Views: 6913
Size:  35.4 KB


Can anyone give me advice on installing this and the wiring?

Thanks!!!
 
  #2  
Old 12-19-12, 07:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the 8329 t-stat, is that going to the packaged unit? I need you to see where the Aux and E wire is going to. The specs I am looking online, shows it's a singel stage gas unit, and I want to see if the two wires are meeting up together there.

What is the make and model for the upstairs and outdoor unit?
 
  #3  
Old 12-19-12, 08:16 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The model number for the unit outside is:

Rheem Acheiver
RQPW-B024JK06E

The unit in the attic is:

Rheem
RCFL-HM3617CC

Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 1563
Size:  36.0 KB

I am not sure where the E and AUX wires go, but all the wires are in one set except for the S1 and S2 which seem to go up to the unit in the attic and connect to a wire coming out of it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-12, 08:34 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need the model # on the unit outside for the upstairs unit.

you'll have to go outside to the package unit and see where those two wires goes on the control board.
 
  #5  
Old 12-20-12, 06:50 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have looked outside and have not found the outside unit for the attic one. (???) I will try again tonight when I get home and track the wires for you. Thanks for the help!
 
  #6  
Old 12-20-12, 10:56 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your attic unit should have an A/C, I see the coil on the furnace.
 
  #7  
Old 12-26-12, 11:51 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the late reply.

Here is the model number for the unit: 13AJL30A01
i actually got the upstairs wired and going. Downstairs (the dual unit) is the one I need help with.
 
  #8  
Old 12-26-12, 04:27 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Model # for what?

Since the upstairs unit is going, now I still need you to go outside in the unit and see where the E and Aux wire going to.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: