Replacing HW T87-F with HW RTH2300-B1012 - won't power up


  #1  
Old 01-02-13, 10:30 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing HW T87-F with HW RTH2300-B1012 - won't power up

OK, the system is a Burnham gas fired boiler, single zone system. I have a heat pump/AC system that runs on it's own thermostat. This is a 2-wire system. Original thermostat was wired Red wire to W and white wire to R. I wired it the same way to the new HW thermostat. New batteries, checked with a headlamp and they are blindingly bright. Can't get the thermostat to even turn on. Does this get power from the boiler somehow or is it only battery powered?

I checked the boiler manual and the wiring there, the thermostat wires trace down to the R and G terminals on the boiler control panel.

I did notice that there is a diode or something jumping the R and Y terminals on the back of the T87-f, but it appears to be "factory". Any help would be appreciated.Name:  20130103_000508 copy.jpg
Views: 4021
Size:  37.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 01-02-13, 11:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,872
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
That thermostat does not need furnace/boiler power to turn on.

You can remove the thermostat from the base to program it.

That "diode" thing on the back of the old thermostat is a resistor and is used for heat anticipation.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-13, 11:14 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So it's either the thermostat is a dud, or even though the batteries seem to be good, I need to try 2 more I'm guessing?
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-13, 12:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,872
Received 1,480 Votes on 1,368 Posts
Definitely try new batteries first.
 
  #5  
Old 01-03-13, 06:38 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Different batteries did the trick. Thanks for the help.
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-13, 07:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make sure you have gone into the Set up menu, and set your heating cycle per hour. Setting #2 to 3 for your boiler.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: