Installing Honeywell RTH7600 Thermostat


  #1  
Old 01-04-13, 07:34 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing Honeywell RTH7600 Thermostat

Hi all, looking for some help on wiring. I currently have an "Environments for Living" thermostat (no model # on unit) and attempting to install a Honeywell RTH7600 Thermostat.

The current thermostat is on top, while the new Honeywell is at the bottom.

So I guess if I match up all the letters that are on both of 'em it comes out as

(old --- new)
Y1 --- Y
G --- G
FD --- ???
T --- ???
To --- ???
W2 --- W2
C --- C
R --- R


So I don't know where FD, T, and To go... or at least that's what I assume?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!


 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 01-04-13, 08:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked this up, and I am not coming back to anything for this stat??

Nothing at all on the back of it?

ANyway, going to need you give us more info, I am guessing you have a Heat Pump? Gas or electric back up heat?

You may have to go back to the furnace/air handler and see where those wires go to.
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-13, 11:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Post a picture of both sides of the part of the thermostat that you pulled off of the wall.

Probably has a Lennox part number on it.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-13, 10:25 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay, Houston. Thanks for the quick response!


Don't know why it didn't occur to me to look at the serial(!). I just looked up the name on the front and it came up blank. Anyway, on the back it says Erv 24Super.....which I believe is this:


ERV-24-HC11 Thermostat With FanCycler | SCI USA


I don't know. We just recently moved in and couldn't figure out the controls, which is why I got this new thermostat. Now that we have the manual, maybe I should just leave it?
Uhm... To be honest Jay, I'm an idiot at this and can't even answer your question re: heat pump. We have an hvac up front (see attached). I assume its gas since I live in Northern California and have never lived anywhere with electric heat.

Check out my photos!
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-13, 12:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Your existing thermostat has 2 remote sensors (T and To) and a fresh air damper (FD) connected to it that your new stat will not support.

You will be losing these features with the new thermostat.



What are the dip switch settings?
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-13, 01:09 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again!Houston!

Settings are 1-0-0-0-0-1

Uhr.... I guess I should just leave the current thermostat as is then??

I guess me and the mrs can just try to get used to it. Heh, never seemed to have much trouble figuring out a thermostat up til now. :/
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-13, 01:27 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Seems like you aren't using the remote sensors with those settings.

I'd wait until a Honeywell IAQ or a Honeywell Prestige IAQ is in the budget to replace the old stat so that I wouldn't lose features.

Amazon.com: Honeywell, Inc. Prestige Hd 2-Wire Iaq Kit: Home Improvement
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-13, 07:52 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From your mode# on the outdoor unit, you have A/C, but I don't see anything on the inside unit.

The W1 not being wired up now and just W2, your heat is not going to come on right away, should be to W1.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: