Need Help with thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-13, 01:26 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need Help with thermostat

Old thermostat model is Honeywell Chronotherm 3
Wires that were wired in old system
Red Wire - to R
Green Wire - to G
Yellow Wire - to Y1 and looks like jumped to W1
White Wire - to W2
Orange wire - to O
Copper wire - to C
New thermostat model is Honeywell RTH6450/RTH6350

Electric
 
  #2  
Old 01-13-13, 01:39 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts


Red Wire - to R & Rc
Green Wire - to G
Yellow Wire - to Y
White Wire - to Aux (with a Jumper to E if they are separate terminals)
Orange wire - to O/B
Copper wire - Tape off

You must also configure to match your system.
170 = 7
190 = 0
240 = 3
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-13, 03:25 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just followed it... The heat doesn't seem to be turning on. or does it just take a while?

What was the reason for having w1 and y1 jumped on my old thermostat?
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-13, 04:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It should take 5 minutes.

The old stat required the jumper to energize the outdoor unit on demand for heat as well as cooling. The new stat does this without a jumper when it is configured for heat pump operation. (option 170)
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-13, 06:01 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Interesting.

Not sure if heat is working fine. When I put my hand over the air coming out it feels a lil bit warm but not hot hot.

When you say option170 I assume for my new thermostat that is the equivalent of Function 1 and I choose heatpump with aux? which is 5?

Thank you for all the help
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-13, 07:07 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
anyone?

I can't seem to feel the heat coming out.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-13, 07:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, Set function 1 to 5.
2 = 0

Does the outdoor unit run with a heating demand?
Does the outdoor unit discharge cold air from the top when it is calling for heat?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: