Replacing an old thermostat with a new one, hit a snag.


  #1  
Old 01-13-13, 08:57 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing an old thermostat with a new one, hit a snag.

Hey,

I'm trying to install a new digital thermostat to replace our current manual one which is starting to go nuts at times. The thermostat controls two baseboard heaters (which could be the cause of all my wires?). The man at Lowes recommended this one ( King ESP230-r) would work for our home. They are King wall heaters and the old one (as well as the new) is a King thermostat.

I read the instructions, and opened up the box to the old one, and I found a mound of wires.



I sorted out where each wire from the back of the old thermostat went. (there are four wires, two red, two black coming from the thermostat) (there are about 6 wires coming from the wall to the thermostat though!)

Here is how I sorted them:

Red left: (thermostat left, if it was in the wall, looking at the front, left side)
Red wire to: White wire

Red right:
Red wire to: Black wire

Black left: Black wire to: Black wire, black wire (three wires together)
Black right: Black wire to: White wire, White wire (three wires together)

I purchased the King ESP230-r thermostat. Its back has three wires. Red, Black, and Blue. The instructions make sense, but since I have four wires I got lost!

Here is the picture of the inside of the old thermostat with wiring diagram, and the new thermostat.



Help would be appreciated! I'd love to get this in myself without having to ask someone to come help. :P
 

Last edited by kiara2425; 01-13-13 at 09:29 PM.
  #2  
Old 01-13-13, 10:00 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alright so far so good. Consulted a friend and got the wires correctly placed.

I have another problem. The old thermostat had a ground wire screwed in on the top (That gold wire at the top of my jumble of wires picture) and the new thermostat does not have one.

Where does the gold wire go?
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-13, 06:32 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dosen't look like this stat has a ground wire or screw... Is there another ground wire in the box? If so, wire nut them together.
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-13, 12:14 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No ground wire in the box, and its a plastic box as well.
 
  #5  
Old 01-14-13, 02:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Then just tuck the wire back into the box.
 
  #6  
Old 01-14-13, 03:41 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alright, done, and all works great! (Thank goodness we have heat again!) Thank you!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: