Honeywell VisionPro IAQ with EIM Running Trane

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-17-13, 02:20 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell VisionPro IAQ with EIM Running Trane

HI!

I am getting Trane HP XR16 2-ton, TAM7 2.5 ton, 2x5kw strips. 17 SEER). Thermo to have outside temp sensor. Thought of Prestige v.2, or VisionPro IAQ. Do not need internet, don't need HD screen, don't need apps, so unless some useful functionality, will get VisionPro.

1. Can Prestige or VisionPro save all its settings to a card/thumbdrive to reduce reprograming after power outage?
2. For heating/cooling staging, does either Prestige or VP consider outdoor temp sensor.
3. Is the Adaptive Intelligent Recovery on the Prestige such a money saver over the VisionPro AIR?

Otherwise, sticking with VIsiionPro IAQ

1. Is it better for the VP to control staging on XR16 (instead of XR16)? Heat? Cool? Both?
2. For DEHUMIDification, is the Thermo best to control that through loweing fan speed? What happens to Condensor Staging when Dehumid is called for? I do not want "extra" cooling method. Is THIS something the IAQ is better for?

THANKS for your help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-17-13, 02:45 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
1.) Settings remain after a power outage due to a watch battery.
2.) NO. Both CAN lockout the aux heat above a outdoor temp setpoint as long as they are used with ODT. Prestige can be wireless, VP must be wired.
3.) AIR is the same on both........ HP systems are best to set it and forget it. Using a setback temp schedule will cause the aux heat to come on during recovery.

1.) The thermostat controls the staging, the HP does not.
2.) Both thermostats must be allowed an over cooling which can be set to as low as 1F.

IMPORTANT WIRING!!!


 
  #3  
Old 02-17-13, 05:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kevin, Diagram dies not show EIM In Between Units

Thanks! So far I have not seen anything to require the Prestige. Even down to the remote: a wired remote is one less battery to deal with. Same with Outdoor sensor being wired. Installer specified Wired.

I think it will be important for me to spell out what I want the "entire" system to do so that the installer deals with the programming00or gets a company specialist to handle it. The firm has 150 or so staff.
 
  #4  
Old 02-17-13, 05:40 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No. It does not show the EIM. Reason being is that the iaq is a UNIVERSAL control and not trane's control which the diagram shows (made by Honeywell ).
 
  #5  
Old 02-18-13, 05:24 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
THANK!. lOOKS LIE THe EIM is the critical item to wire completely, then program the VIsionPro completely and accurately. Just need to specify what I want.

PLEASE CLOSE.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: