Nest W2 question...

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-24-13, 11:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest W2 question...

Just home installed the Nest, super easy - but I received an E8 error because I only had the W2/Aux wire installed, without a W1.

My old thermostat ONLY had a white wire going to W2, and no input for W1. Called Nest for service and they told me to remove the W2/Aux wire and connect it to W1. Does this sound like I'll lose any Aux Heat functionality? Or does this sound like I'll potentially damage my heater or equipment?

The service tech on the phone sounded confident that was the correct swap, but since it didn't match my previous setup, just wanted to get a second opinion.

Thanks!

Tom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-24-13, 01:53 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
connect it to W1.... Nest is NOT a good thermostat for a HP system same as any other programmable thermostat. HP systems are best left at the same temp all the time in heating mode.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-13, 06:09 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with Kevin, set it and forget it.

HP are not the best recovery system, and takes a long time to recover on set back.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: