Replacing programmable with manual thermostat


  #1  
Old 02-26-13, 05:11 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Replacing programmable with manual thermostat

Hi & thank you in advance.

I have a Sears model EF16J2200A2 furnace that is hooked to a Sears model C387-47146 thermostat. I believe the thermostat has malfunctioned as the house temperature has climbed to 22C despite the t-stat being set to 17C and it won't turn off even when i switch the t-stat to off. I had to throw the breaker to stop the furnace. I have a manual Dimplex TS321W t-stat that I would like to install temporarily to have the furnace functional until I can get a replacement programmable t-stat (and also to verify the t-stat is the problem).

Now the issue I have is that there are 4 wires (R,W,Y & G) connected to the Sears t-stat & the Dimplex only has 2 wires (Red-Line & Black-Load). Is this switch possible and if so which wires do I hook up?
 
  #2  
Old 02-26-13, 05:57 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 37 Upvotes on 29 Posts
Red and white wires to red and black on the thermostat.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-13, 08:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Air handlers overshooting the heating setpoints often have a sticking heat sequencer.


Does the heat continue to run when you remove W on the existing stat?
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-13, 08:50 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Looks like you have heat strip relays...

http://dl.owneriq.net/7/7f2cab82-6a2...7053f62ef4.pdf
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: