Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Goodman electric furnace 15 heat strip only ,how to wire thermostat

Goodman electric furnace 15 heat strip only ,how to wire thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-08-13, 10:42 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman electric furnace 15 heat strip only ,how to wire thermostat

Hi
I replaced my old Lennox electric furnace with a new Goodman electric furnace with a 15 heat strip,[NO COOLING OR HEAT PUMP] just the heat strip.
The old Lennox has a single stage 2 wire lennox thermostat but the new Goodman has 5 wires coming out of it[red ,green, blue, brown and white for the thermostat. it has a note#4 that says use brown and white for heat strip only,Can anyone tell me can I use my old 2 wire single stage thermostat and if so how do I wire it or WHAT?

THANKS
 
  #2  
Old 07-08-13, 04:53 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Do you have a model number of the air handler and the heat strip or links to their installation manuals?
 
  #3  
Old 07-08-13, 11:09 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The furnace is a Goodman/amana 2000 CFM model MBR2000AA-1 and the heat strip is 15kw model HKR-15 three element heat strip.
If you go to Goodman 2000 CFM Electric Furnace :: Electric Furnaces :: AC 4 Life, Inc. and under the picture of the furnace click on installation guides it will give you all the different variations for wiring.The very last diagram is the one that is on the inside of my furnace.
THANKS
 
  #4  
Old 07-09-13, 05:27 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I would run new wire (18-8) to the thermostat.
I would buy a new 2 stage thermostat such as (non-programmable) TH5220 or (programmable) TH6220.
The thermostat should be setup for 2 stage heat only with fan.

Red = R
Green = G
White = W1
Brown = W2

The extra wires would be for future use.

If you want to use your old thermostat, the Red and brown and white (brown and white tied together) are used. Caution: This will cause you to have less comfort and potentially use more electricity.
 
  #5  
Old 07-09-13, 08:40 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thankyou very much I really appreciate your help ,I will go with the new thermostat as you recommend.

THANKS AGAIN
 
  #6  
Old 07-09-13, 06:43 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No need to PM me.... just continue the conversation here.
Hi
Thanks for the info on wiring my thermostat on my Goodman furnace.I'm going to go with the new thermostat as you recommended but I thought I would go ahead and try the old thermostat just to see the furnace work so I did as you said [white & brown together ] then the red.It didn't work. I live way out in the country and the electricians don't want to come all the way out to do such a small job unless I'm willing to pay a large service call fee.So I figured seeing I had wired in the old Lennox furnace 25 years ago I could handle the new one.The first difference I found was the old Lennox just has L1,Neut,L2 on the main wiring but the Goodman has 2 internal breakers .So they were each marked L1 & L2 so I ran the power to the L! and L2 of the one breaker [50 amp] then took a jumper from the L1 of the 50 amp to the L1 of the 25 amp breaker and the same with the L2's to save me having to run another wire threw the finished walls.I'm assuming that will work fine ,the power come off the 100 amp breaker in the main panel.The next thing is the thermostat wiring which as you directed I tried the old thermostat but nothing.I put an ohm meter on the the old Lennox thermostat to verify that it is turning on and off[it is]
I contacted AC4 Life [the outfit that I bought the furnace from but they say to have a electrician come out and do it.
Any advice you can offer would be greatly appreciated .
THANKS Dale
 
  #7  
Old 07-09-13, 06:50 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
At the furnace (shut the power off) wire nut Red, Green, white, and brown all together then restore the power. This should turn on the blower and all heat strips (they should be staged on).
 
  #8  
Old 07-09-13, 09:33 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok
I wire nutted those 4 together and when I turned the power on at the panel I heard something at the furnace make a noise for just a fraction of a second went and checked but nothing was happening.Back to the panel and shut power off and when I turned it back on the same thing noice for fraction of a second then nothing.
So I shut the breakers off that are built into the furnace then went and turned on the power at the panel and then came back to the furnace and turned those breakers on ,doing it this way the furnace does nothing not even the noise.Took the volt meter and made sure the power was getting to the furnace breakers from the panel and it was.
Is there someplace I could check to see if voltage is getting there or any other suggestions.
THANKS
 
  #9  
Old 07-14-13, 11:06 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman Furnace themostat

Any other suggestions or ideas that I can try??
THANKS
 
  #10  
Old 07-15-13, 04:36 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
jumper Red to Green only, this should be fan only. Check for voltage between red and blue (should be 24VAC nominal)
 
  #11  
Old 07-17-13, 09:51 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
THANKYOU
Got it working.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: