Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Bryant/Carrier T6-PRH thermostat innacurate temperature display - help please

Bryant/Carrier T6-PRH thermostat innacurate temperature display - help please

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-11-13, 06:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bryant/Carrier T6-PRH thermostat innacurate temperature display - help please

I just installed a new Bryant heat pump system and have one small glitch.
For reference, it is a 226A heat pump with a 925T gas furnace controlled by a T6-PRH-A thermidistat. The problem is that the thermidistat LCD display shows a reading about 6 degrees below the actual room temperature.
I see in the manual that there is an option setting number 13 for Room Air Temperature Offset Adjustment.
First of all, aren't these units factory calibrated?
Is this 6 degree difference a sign of a defective unit or do I just need to correct it myself with programming?
If so, can someone tell me how to get into the configuration options?
I can't find out how to do so.

Everything else is working fine, I just have to set it to 71 in order to get an actual 77.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-13, 06:28 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the relay panel at the thermostat or remote mounted near the equipment? I would first try adjust option 33 to how your setup is and then if that didn't work try adjusting option 13 for adjusting the temperature display.

Option 33 — Single or Two--Piece Installation
This configuration allows the Thermidistat Control to compensate for the amount of heat generated by the Thermidistat Control electronics to allow more accurate sensing of the temperature sensor. The amount of heat compensation will be different between single installation and two--piece installation.
Range: 1P or 2P
1P — The installation is single piece.
2P — The installation is two separate pieces.
Default is 2P
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-13, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply!
The relays/controls are at the furnace, so the installation is two separate pieces.
How do I get into the configuration options?
The manuals I have just list them, but don't show how to adjust/edit them.
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-13, 07:08 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #5  
Old 08-12-13, 12:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for your help! that fixed it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: