No C wire terminal on new Honeywell Thermostat - What to do?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-13, 08:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No C wire terminal on new Honeywell Thermostat - What to do?

I just purchased a Honeywell RTH2510/RTH2410 thermostat to replace the basic Honeywell non-programmable thermostat that came in the house that we purchased. The OLD thermostat had five wires connected to it at the following terminals - Y, R, C, G, and W. See picture below:

Name:  photo 1.jpg
Views: 29884
Size:  26.0 KB

The instruction manual for the RTH2510 tells me to connect wires to the following terminals - Y, R, G, and W. It doesn't tell me what to do with the remaining C wire. Additionally, there is no C wire terminal on the new thermostat (see picture below).

What on earth am I supposed to do with the wire that was connected to the C terminal on the old thermostat? Any help is greatly, greatly appreciated!!!

Name:  photo 2.jpg
Views: 31175
Size:  26.4 KB
 
  #2  
Old 08-19-13, 08:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,720
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Don't fret

The Common wire was only used to run the clock in your old thermostat. Your new thermostat uses batteries instead of the C wire.

Just tape it off...... it won't be used.
 
  #3  
Old 08-19-13, 08:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you kidding me?! I can't believe I've been stressing this much about it and all I have to do is tape the darn thing off.

Thank you for your help!
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-13, 08:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,720
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
You're welcome..... now.... get the install done
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-13, 05:24 PM
G
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question regarding the jumper

The old picture didn't have a jumper either . What did you do? Remove or leave the jumper on?
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-13, 06:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,720
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Are you asking about the jumper between R and Rc ?

That jumper should be there in most applications unless you know that your system uses two control transformers.
 
  #7  
Old 12-07-13, 07:12 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 768
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
older stats run on backfeeds to power the stat clocks,the newer stuff calls for a solid 24Vs on the subbase to power the electronics...if others reading here don't hook a C wire up onto a subbase that has a C wire terminal it will light up but just sit.. no action to furnace /boiler
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: