Honeywell Thermostat RTH7600D


  #1  
Old 10-11-13, 11:00 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Thermostat RTH7600D

I have had to replace a Honeywell thermostat that is <5 years old because of moisture/corrosion problems with the buttons. I followed the instructions exactly, but it isn't working correctly. It seems to be heat on all settings.

I took a photo of the old wiring:
Name:  photo 4.jpg
Views: 26500
Size:  30.1 KB

I wired the new thermostat using the same letters and colors...
Name:  photo 2.jpg
Views: 6095
Size:  28.1 KBName:  photo 1.jpg
Views: 8057
Size:  25.4 KB

Now when I turn on the air-- it is hot air.

I chose these settings:

0170 : 9 (Heat/Cool Multiple states: 2 heat stages (wires on W and W2), 1 cooling stage (wire on Y) {because the wires indicated this, I hope}

0180 : 1 electric heat

0190 : it didn't give me this option
0240/0270: it didnt give me these options

0300: automatic changeover

0530: smart response technology 1 on

What alarmed me on the instructions was this:
Heat Pump
Alternate wiring (heat pump system only)
** If your old thermostat had a Y1, W1 and W2 wires, stop now...

the only writing I could find on my unit was:
Name:  photo-59.jpg
Views: 2553
Size:  29.7 KB

Do you have suggestions?
Thank you,
Heather
 
  #2  
Old 10-11-13, 08:04 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have a heat pump system. So you need to set the stat step #170 to 7. Then 240 or 270 to 3.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-13, 05:15 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much Jay and a couple of follow up questions...

Thank you so much for answering! I have my nephews this weekend so having heat/air is great!! I haven't posted in a forum ever before-- very cool.

Can I also ask-- when I changed to option 7, it opened some other functions that weren't available before.

0190: Heat Pump Changeover Valve (choose 0 for Cooling changeover valve or choose 1 for Heating Changeover Valve) it said to use one or the other based on how the wire was labeled previously. My wire was blue but went into the slot that was marked O/B so I wasn't sure which to choose? (would guess B for Blue but haven't found that to be consistent every time)

Also-- I chose 3 in the 270 function (Emergency Heat Cycle Rate) as you mentioned. The thermostat now reads " Emergency Heat --- Off ---Cool" now on the thermostat. Would this be correct? Should it say "Heat" rather?
Name:  photo 2-1.jpg
Views: 2449
Size:  40.9 KBName:  photo 1-1.jpg
Views: 2310
Size:  16.4 KB

Thank you so much-- and thank you for taking time to do this. Amazing.
Heather
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-13, 08:25 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ugh

Also-- when I set the thermostat to cool-- it still blows warm air : (
 
  #5  
Old 10-12-13, 06:51 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is 190 set to now? If it's 0 then set it to 1. Or if it was 1 set it to 0.

The stat should read, Heat-off-cool-Emg heat. when you hit System button.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: