Replacing a White Rogers thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-13, 09:39 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing a White Rogers thermostat

Trying to replace a W-R 1f56-301 thermostat with a honeywell RTH8580WF. Wired as follows:

W-R/Honeywell

G/C
Y/Y
W/W
R&RC/R

T-stat went to blink mode (about every 8 seconds) called Honeywell and was told to make the following changes on the furnace control board:

Move G to C
Jumper Y to G

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!

G-D
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-13, 09:44 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Additonal Information.....

forgot to add:

- Thermostat now powered up

- AC Unit and Fan not turning on

- Checked C/B and Door interlock switch (no issues with either)
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-13, 10:14 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
For the fan to operate you need to have a wire to the G terminal. Normally it would be wired like this:

Red wire: R/RC (jumpered)
Green wire: G terminal for fan operation
Yellow wire: Y terminal (compressor operation)
White wire: W terminal (heat operation)
????? : C terminal this provides constant 24VAC to power thermostat

What ever wire was connected to "C" terminal on old thermostat needs to go on the "C" terminal on the new thermostat. If you don't know which wire that is, look at the furnace control board and see what color wire is on the "C" terminal. That same color wire will go to the "C" terminal on the thermostat. That holds true for all the wires. Match wire colors at control board to thermostat. You may need to go into set-up menu to configure thermostat to your system.
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-13, 10:21 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
White Rogers

firedawgsatx,

Should i connect a wire from G on the T-Stat to G on the Control Board?

Thanks for your help
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-13, 10:27 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Please re-read my previous post. I edited it to explain more clearly.
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-13, 10:42 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problem was that the original thermostat didn't have a "C" terminal or connection. It did have a RC and RH that had a jumper between them along with G,Y and W terminals.
 
  #7  
Old 10-13-13, 10:44 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Ok, I understand. As I posted earlier look at the furnace control board and see if a wire is connected to the "C" terminal there. If so, whatever color wire that is find it in the thermostat wire bundle at the thermostat and connect that to the "C" terminal there. If you don't have a wire connected to "C" terminal at the furnace look for a wire not being used in the thermostat wire bundle. Use that wire to connect to the "C" terminal at both ends. If you don't have any unused wires you will have to pull a new wire from furnace to thermostat as a "C" wire is required for your new thermostat.
 
  #8  
Old 10-13-13, 11:03 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Confirmed that there is a conductor between C on the HVAC and Thermostat
 
  #9  
Old 10-13-13, 11:36 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure what happened, but the unit is now blowing cold air (guess maybe it was the door interlock after all). Thank you firedawgsatx for the help!!!

G-D
 
  #10  
Old 10-13-13, 11:57 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Glad to hear you have cold air again.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: