Wiring a Honeywell RTH8580WF1007 with a Equipment Interface Module

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-13, 07:48 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a Honeywell RTH8580WF1007 with a Equipment Interface Module

I just purchased a Honeywell RTH8580WF1007 WiFi Thermostat and wanted to replace my current thermostat (Honeywell TH9421C1004). Simple Right... I pulled the cover and found 3 wires running the current thermostat base 1,2,3. opened the package and the new thermostat is no the same (Y, G, C, RC, R, Y2, etc). So I went to the basement on found that there is a Equipment Interface Module that contains all my the wires (Y, G, C, RC, R, Y2, etc) and (1,2,3). But there is no correlation between the two wiring diagrams.

Can I use this new WiFi thermostat? Can you tell me the correlation? Or what can I do? Greg
 
Attached Images    
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-01-13, 07:56 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do you have more than 3 conductors running to your thermostat location?
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-13, 01:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You will also need to eliminate the existing EIM.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-13, 06:39 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I have 5 wires running to the thermostat, just three of them are in use.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-13, 08:39 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
5 conductors may be enough to control your system.
Post the wiring connections at your EIM.
A pic would be better... Photo and image hosting, free photo galleries, photo editing
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-14, 07:45 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the exact problem and waiting for Honeywell's response. In the mean time, does anybody here know if this EIM can even be used with this thermostat?
 
  #7  
Old 02-05-14, 07:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
No, you cannot use that stat with that EIM.
 
  #8  
Old 02-06-14, 05:20 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just had a quick look and found most of Honeywell's EIMs have 1, 2, 3 connection: so called "communicating EIM".

So Honeywell gave up this kind of protocol now? I guess the only reason for doing this is to save couple of wires because you only need 3 wire connection. But since most people still use 5 wire cables for them, they didn't save anything at all! Maybe Honeywell finally realized it.

OK, now, can I connect this thermostat directly to the furnace control board and bypass this EIM then?

Since my furnace control board has all the right connections (W, C, R, G, Y) and I have 5 wire cable goes to the thermostat, why do I need an EIM?
 
  #9  
Old 02-06-14, 12:06 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
BTW, my furnace control board is a Lennox 100973-01.
 
  #10  
Old 02-06-14, 12:12 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do you have any wires connected toto the hum or the dehum terminals on the EIM?

An EIM allows you to control up to a 4heat / 2cool dual fuel heat pump with a humidifier using 3 wires to the stat.
Pulling wire would be required without it sometimes.

The new Redlink EIM's use 2 wires to the stat.
 
  #11  
Old 02-06-14, 12:41 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, I think I have only 1h/1c on this unit. I do have another unit which uses a Honeywell MiniZone EMM-3 as EIM and it use 5 wire "normal" connection so I connected 2 other wifi thermostats to it without any problem.

I thought Redlink is wireless: so there shouldn't be any wire at all between thermostats and this kind of EIMs. But I may be wrong because this is the first time I ever touched the wires behind a thermostat...
 
  #12  
Old 02-06-14, 02:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Redlink Prestige IAQ uses wireless communication but it requires a 24 volt power supply. (Not necessarily from the furnace it controls).

If you have nothing else connected to the EIM and this is not a dual fuel application your new retail model stat should work fine for your system.
 
  #13  
Old 02-06-14, 03:14 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Houston204!
I just bypassed the EIM and connected my new RTH9590 directly to the furnace control board and it works!
But I did find one thing on the EIM which I don't have now: it's the VNT1/VNT2 Ventilation connection (normally open) for a VENTILATOR (it's connected to a like damper thing on the conduit). I need to do some research to see where I can connect it to now. Any suggestions?
 
  #14  
Old 02-06-14, 04:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I'd set the damper to 20% open & secure it so that it does not move.
 
  #15  
Old 02-07-14, 06:23 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think it connected to a return vent in the master bedroom. Then why it ever needs to be closed? If I leave it fully open all the time, that may make that room either too warm/cold?

Also since there is no sensor/feedback in that room, how the original EIM knows when to open/close it?
 

Last edited by DIYao; 02-07-14 at 07:31 AM.
  #16  
Old 02-07-14, 06:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Have you read your manual?

 
  #17  
Old 02-08-14, 03:10 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No. But I think you read the wrong book... :-)

My THM5421C is not as smart as a VisionPRO IAQ and it has only 3 settings: No ventilation (default), Ventilation on at all times, and Ventilation on except during sleep period.. Since the damper is normally open, I think the default 0 option is to keep it open all the time.

Name:  THM5421C.jpg
Views: 8616
Size:  11.8 KB

So now after I get rid of the EIM, I didn't change anything at all.
 
  #18  
Old 02-08-14, 04:06 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
What is it connected to if it is not part of a VisionPro IAQ?
 
  #19  
Old 02-10-14, 10:19 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a TH9421C1004 and on the bottom of the food chain. So it only had 3 options rather than the 3000 options you have...
 
  #20  
Old 02-10-14, 05:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Must be an older one because I still see these options when I search that number.

https://customer.honeywell.com/en-US...=th9421c1004/U
 
  #21  
Old 02-11-14, 07:34 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell (Tiffany) just sent me an e-mail today after I already forgot how long and saying:

"The system set up that you have involves and EIM, and our retail model WiFi thermostats are not compatible for that.

There are thermostats that are compatible with your EIM and are WiFi, but they are available through a contractor."

I guess we have already found all these ourselves and Honeywell is really useless in this regard.

I also just found something else wrong with this talking thermostat: since it has only one starting command (hello thermostat) and I have two of these in the same open space (downstairs/upstairs), when I try to talk to one, both of them answer! And I sent Honeywell another e-mail for a solution even I don't expect any. When they didn't start a new product right, it's very hard for them to correct it later on. I bet those Honeywell people probably don't use any of these in their homes so they need us to tell them what is wrong...

BTW, I also contacted Nest and tried to find a solution and they responded a little bit sooner than Honeywell but still offered no solution. Can you believe it?
 
  #22  
Old 02-11-14, 10:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Seems like they should correct this with a software update.

I like the Pro version with an EIM but mine doesn't have voice commands.
 
  #23  
Old 02-12-14, 07:48 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also have a none talking one I installed in another room. Now I think I should switch it with one of the talking ones outside. But then I have to switch the mounting/wiring boards too because they have different color! Why they can't make this board hidden so people can put whatever color thermostat on it? It's so easy to do and cost nothing.
 
  #24  
Old 02-12-14, 11:35 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,049
Received 41 Votes on 35 Posts
Retail t-stats are generally pretty basic; for ventilation control, you'll need a pro-grade model. The vision iaq you took out is superior to what you installed.

Don't bother with nest - overpriced piece of junk if you ask me.
 
  #25  
Old 02-13-14, 07:00 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know if there is much difference between ventilation control and zone control. As I mentioned, I have two A/C units with 3 thermostats. This last thermostat I was talking about (a RTH8590WF) connects to one A/C unit so there is no zone control but a ventilation control that was not used by the original thermostat. So I didn't change anything. There maybe some functions/features on the original thermostat/EIM, but I didn't use them.

And the other 2 thermostats connect to the other A/C unit through a Honeywell Minizone EMM-3 EIM. After I replace them with WiFi ones (one RTH8580WF and one RTH8590WF), they work the same way as before because EMM-3 doesn't use Honeywell 3 wire (1, 2, 3) protocol.

I don't know much about Nest. Only noticed it before Honeywell because I think Nest is the first WiFi one on the market. I didn't choose it because of its look: it just doesn't fit my house.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: