connecting to a visionpro stat on the LAN and stat naming ...


  #1  
Old 12-11-13, 08:48 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: WISCONSIN
Posts: 76
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
connecting to a visionpro stat on the LAN and stat naming ...

Hi everybody: Quick ? regarding the wireless visionpro thermostats. I know you can use the comfort app to control the stats remotely, but what's the best way to connect to the stats from the LAN? Most of our updates will be done by users on the LAN. Is the app still the best way, or does the stat have a built-in web server that we can control it with by typing in its IP address?

how exactly do these stats get named? i know you can name them with a field in the stat setup, but can they be named anywhere else? we aren't using these in a typical home setting, so the names don't fit very well.

thanks for the help!
 
  #2  
Old 12-11-13, 09:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
The stat does not have a built in web server.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-13, 08:13 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: WISCONSIN
Posts: 76
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok ... that's great to know. so we would control the stat remotely and from the lan from the same application then, right?
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-13, 09:32 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Assuming that your LAN has internet access, yes.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: