Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Installed new package unit with Honeywell pro 3000 stat. NEED HELP!!!

Installed new package unit with Honeywell pro 3000 stat. NEED HELP!!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-14, 08:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installed new package unit with Honeywell pro 3000 stat. NEED HELP!!!

Ok i installed a new AIREASE self contained package unit and I need help the the stat. It is a 3 ton unit (rphp13a36p) I also installed a 15 kw heat strip inside the unit. I have those wires correct. I hooked all the color coded wires like the instructions says but I can't figure out the thermostat. The heat strip comes on but I cant the heatpump to come on. Im sure its just a wire in the wrong place. The thermostat reads E Aux Y G O L R B C. Thats 2heat/1 cool. When I turn the stat to heat only the aux heat comes one but the compressor of fan never comes on. I have my stat wires in the unit color coded to those same wires and I have my white going to the aux and my blue to the C. Is this correct? Thanks for your help, WES
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-14, 09:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,410
Received 14 Votes on 11 Posts
http://www.airease.com/_/pdfs/specs/..._Tech_Spec.pdf


http://www.forwardthinking.honeywell...ll/50_9271.pdf




Do you have the TH3210 for heat pumps or the TH3110 that will not support a heat pump with Aux heat?
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-14, 05:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do have the TH3210 thermostat.
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-14, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
can you tell me if the blue wire and the white wire are in the right place and why isn't my compressor coming on?
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-14, 08:05 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,410
Received 14 Votes on 11 Posts
Post your terminal = wire color combination at the stat.
Post the stat wire color= heat pump wire (or terminal) combination at the heat pump.
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-14, 04:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Terminal reads : E Aux Y G O L R B C

C 24 vac common
B Changeover valve in heating
R power
L output when set to em. heat
O changeover in cooling
G fan relay
Y comp. contractor
Aux Aux heat relay
E emergency heat relay

I have a white going to aux. Y=y red=r g= green orange=O blue=C. Those are the same colors at the unit where the stat wire hooks up and thats where I have them hooked up on the stat. Should I have a jumper.
 
  #7  
Old 01-18-14, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #8  
Old 01-18-14, 05:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,410
Received 14 Votes on 11 Posts
Did you have the power off when you installed the stat?

Are we getting 24 volts AC to the yellow wire with a heating demand?

http://www.airease.com/_/pdfs/instal...13_Install.pdf

Any trouble codes displayed with a heating demand?
 
  #9  
Old 01-20-14, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I had over off when installing stat. I didn't test for 24 volts. Couldn't find my dvom. Ac red and green are showing no codes.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: