Need A New Thermostat


  #1  
Old 01-23-14, 02:29 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need A New Thermostat

Hi Guys,

So I bought a new (to me) house. It has a Robert Shaw 8601 programmable thermostat. http://www.robertshawtstats.com/imag...s/110-1165.pdf

No matter what I do, I can't get it to turn off. I place the 3-way switch in the "off position", and the fan in the "auto" position, and the heater cycles on for a few seconds every couple of minutes. I tried setting the temp lower, and lower, and lower, but no matter what I did, it kept doing it.

I got moved in a few days ago, and it turned cold. No matter where I set the temp, it keeps the temperature at what it says is "67", however, it is often much warmer, and there's no rhyme, or reason as to when it will heat way up, or not.


The manual I found on the Robert Shaw site was no help. I called Robert Shaw tech support, and he said it was bad, and I should get a new one. I need recommendations, please.

I want a good, simple, digital, non-programmable, non-battery-powered thermostat with a lighted display. Can anyone suggest a good one?

Thanks
 

Last edited by seanof30306; 01-23-14 at 02:44 PM.
  #2  
Old 01-23-14, 04:58 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
A Honeywell Focus Pro TH5110D1022 is a good choice.

This Pro model does not require batteries.
Focuspro 5000 Non-Programmable Thermostat - Amazon.com



The RTH5110 model sold at the big box stores require batteries because they have no C terminal.
(The R at the beginning signifies retail model)
 

Last edited by Houston204; 01-23-14 at 05:19 PM.
  #3  
Old 01-24-14, 12:21 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston, thanks for the response. The only thing that concerns me about that one is the auto-switching between heat and a/c. I prefer that to be something I do manually.
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-14, 07:30 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Autochangeover is a function that is not active with the factory setting.
If you want autochangeover it must be turned on in the configuration menu.
 
  #5  
Old 02-27-14, 06:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lux Mechanical Thermostats is a great brand. They a great selection of thermostats that you are looking for. You can explore the Lux Thermostant model number THC15.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: