Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Honeywell Wifi Thermostat - Question regarding the "C" common wire.

Honeywell Wifi Thermostat - Question regarding the "C" common wire.

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-02-14, 08:02 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Wifi Thermostat - Question regarding the "C" common wire.

Hi,

I purchased a honeywell wifi thermostat. I am planning on hooking up 4 wifi thermostats to the 4 zones of heat I have in my home. I am using Taco pumps & a controller. I see two terminals, one for common, one for 24vac - On the top right of the board.

1. Which one should I be using for the thermostat "C"?
2. Can my controller (ARM-6P) support 4 total honeywell wifi thermostats sharing the same "C" wire for all four units? (Is there enough power to keep all thermostats running)?
3. Is there an issue having 4 wifi thermostats running in the same home/network?

Thanks,
Rich
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-02-14, 09:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I'd pick up a 75VA transformer and connect it to RC and C on the new stats.
Then connect RH and W to the zone control board.
Remove the jumper between Rh and R at the new stats.
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-14, 07:13 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,

So I have a strange situation which might make that harder.

I had a 4 zone air conditioner system installed this summer. So I have one set of wires heading to the attic to an air handler, then another set of wires heading to the basement (heat).

I thought I could just take one spare wire from the heat (not being used) & just pop it onto the common. Can I just use one wire or do I need to use two?

Ideally, I would just take a red wire (wrapped in a coil in photo), uncoil it and pop it onto one of those two leads - so I was wondering which one I can use?

Thanks,
Rich
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-14, 04:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I think that would cook your transformer. I don't recommend it.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: