Problems with Honeywell Wifi thermostat 6580 model


  #1  
Old 02-21-14, 08:21 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problems with Honeywell Wifi thermostat 6580 model

I don't know why, but I don't believe this thermostat is reading accurately. I set it on 72 and it just opened with the indoor temp already on 72. I don't know what its problem is? It's always running my heat when it reaches the temp I put it on. For example, the house was on 68 and I put it on 72. The house got to 72 turned off and now it turned on and I quickly got up and checked and the indoor temp is 72. So why would it up turn on if it's already 72? Could it be defective?
 
  #2  
Old 02-21-14, 08:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,166
Received 1,525 Votes on 1,408 Posts
Did you set the cycle rate in programming ?

Name:  wifi.jpg
Views: 1085
Size:  15.6 KB

In programming step 5..... try setting the rate to 3 if it's currently at 5.
...........or set it to 5 if it's currently at 9.

Lowering this setting will allow a larger shift in temperature and less cycling periods per hour.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-14, 09:08 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a gad furnace. Shouldn't I leave it 5? I don't have an electric unit to set it on 9. Or I don't have a hot water furnace to set it on 3. Shouldn't I leave it on the default 5 since it's a regular furnace?
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-14, 09:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,166
Received 1,525 Votes on 1,408 Posts
Try it on 3 to see how the thermostat reacts. It won't hurt a thing and can always be changed back.
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-14, 09:26 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Just did. What does that mean that when it's on 5 it says less than 90% efficient and if it's on 3 it's more than 90% efficiency?
 
  #6  
Old 02-21-14, 09:30 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I set it on 71 and it's 71 inside the house and it called for the heat to turn on. Shouldn't it go down a degree or something before it turns on?
 
  #7  
Old 02-21-14, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,166
Received 1,525 Votes on 1,408 Posts
The number stands for the amount of times your furnace will cycle per hour. The lower the number the wider the temperature swings but the fewer heating times per hour.
 
  #8  
Old 02-23-14, 05:45 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
I would return it it dose seem defective if the thermostat is satisfied it shouldn't calling for a function ,I have the same Tstat and there is about a degree or so differential.you could hang a thermometer next to it to double check the accuracy of it.
 
  #9  
Old 02-23-14, 05:49 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The large hole in the wall behind the stat should be sealed before replacing the stat.
 
  #10  
Old 02-23-14, 09:13 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The thermostat clicked to stop the heat from calling at 10:00 pm. Now it clicked and called for heat at 10:34 pm ran the heat and clicked to turn off the heat at 10:41 pm. It's 11:03 now and it hasn't called for heat. This cycle thing is pretty confusing. I don't get it?
 
  #11  
Old 02-23-14, 09:16 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It called for heat at 11:04....does this make sense or sound normal? I set the cycle rate on 3.
 
  #12  
Old 02-23-14, 10:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,166
Received 1,525 Votes on 1,408 Posts
I don't understand what the problem is. Are you having a problem with the heat ? Is the temperature varying too much ? Is the house uncomfortable ?
 
  #13  
Old 02-23-14, 10:56 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's fine, but should it call for heat like that at 3 cycles? Does it sound normal with the running activity I mentioned within the hour. Also, can I use foam spray to cover the hole and then patch the wall up leaving the wires out?
 
  #14  
Old 02-23-14, 11:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,166
Received 1,525 Votes on 1,408 Posts
Your thermostat is always going to be calling for heat..... that's its job. Since you have the cycle rate set to 3 cycles per hour..... your furnace should not cycle more than three times an hour.

When you have it set to a lower cycle rate you will usually notice a larger temperature swing.

Spray foam is probably ok. Don't use too much or it will come out everywhere..... plus it's hard to work on the wiring in the future with a lot of foam in the wall.

You can use a small piece of regular fiberglass stuffed in the hole too.
 
  #15  
Old 02-24-14, 05:16 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Paintable caulk works well for sealing the stat wire to the wall.
 
  #16  
Old 02-24-14, 12:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use regular foam tape? Like cut pieces out and stuff it in the hole? You know that foam tape tape they put around doors to stop drafts...like this... Frost King E/O 3/4 in. x 7/16 in. High-Density Rubber Foam Weather-Strip-R734H at The Home Depot
 
  #17  
Old 02-24-14, 12:56 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I actually have small fiberglass air filters that I do not use anymore. So what I did was I cut pieces out and stuffed it like this...is this good?

Name:  photo 1 (1).jpg
Views: 1108
Size:  38.1 KBName:  photo 2 (1).jpg
Views: 1199
Size:  25.9 KB
 
  #18  
Old 02-24-14, 03:33 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
UPDATE

I am going to sand it and paint over it. I had an old humidifier control. It was really old and it was not being used. So I took that off and put some fiberglass insulation and patched over it. In a little bit I will sand over this a little and then paint over it and hopefully the thermostat will read temperatures better. As you can see there was a big hole behind the thermostat. Thank you everyone for your help.


Name:  photo (2).jpg
Views: 1123
Size:  28.4 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: