Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Are there wireless thermostats (not wifi) to control heat from another room?

Are there wireless thermostats (not wifi) to control heat from another room?


  #1  
Old 02-25-14, 03:58 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are there wireless thermostats (not wifi) to control heat from another room?

We have an upstairs thermostat in a large open foyer/hallway. It tends to see the temp from downstairs, and the upstairs bedrooms stay cold.
I would rather replace it with a receiver and then put the actual sensing part in our bonus room which is always cold. Or move it from room to room when we have guests.
I looked at Venstar, but it will not cover where our older thermostat is installed. I would rather not have to repaint the entire wall.

The size receiver I would need is at least 3.75" x 3.75" (I am replacing a round honeywell).

Thank you.
Dave
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-14, 05:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Honeywell TH8321R1001 VisionPRO 8000 Programmable RedLINK Thermostat - Amazon.com

Have you looked into the Honeywell Redlink thermostats?

The Honeywell Redlink TH8321R1001 thermostat works with the Honeywell REM5000R1001 Portable Comfort Control.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-14, 05:31 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It seems like I would also have to order the redlink as we'll as the second sensor? That would be like $300. Isn't there something more affordable and without the added complexity of the redlink?
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-14, 05:57 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would Venstar T1100RF and T1100REC fit the bill? They come with a plate ACC0297. Could this be used with receiver to cover my wall?
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-14, 07:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The stat is 155 and the remote is 77. You would not need a gateway or the wireless outdoor sensor and the remote can be taken from one room to another and set on a table or desk.

Seems like the Venstar sensor is meant to be mounted on a wall but it is cheaper.

If you decide on the Venstar we can help you install it.
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-14, 08:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Does the current thermostat have a C (common) wire connected to it?
If it does not, do you have any extra wires to your stat?
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-14, 03:04 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It does not, but there are extra wires and furnace has c terminal.
 
  #8  
Old 02-28-14, 01:31 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can use programable thermostats if you existing set up can support it. You will be able to set exactly what you need for each room. Take a look at the Aprilaire 8800. I have never really had any issues with them and they tend to last for a very long time.
 
  #9  
Old 02-28-14, 05:16 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I looked at furnace, and it does have a c terminal. There are already wires attached there. Can i just add to the connection with the wire for my thermostat? In other words, is there any limit to the number of wires attached to c terminal on furnace?
 
  #10  
Old 02-28-14, 05:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Most applications have 2 wires on common.
I commonly connect 4 wires to common.

A stat, hot water valve actuator, chill water valve actuator, and a blower contactor in a different application that still uses a 40VA transformer..
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-14, 04:40 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 754
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think there are 2 wires on the c terminal already, so I should be fine.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: