Replacing Old with New HoneywellRTHL3550D


  #1  
Old 03-12-14, 09:44 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing Old with New HoneywellRTHL3550D

Like I said above I was replacing an old Honeywell Thermostat with a new one. The old Stat had an S1 and S2 slot. The new one does not. I may have done something stupid and put those wires into the Y and W2 slots respectively. I turned the system on and everything is working well. I ran through the heating and A/C. Both worked fine. Did I luck out or is there still something wrong that I did?
 
  #2  
Old 03-12-14, 09:48 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The system is off right now in case I did something wrong.
 
  #3  
Old 03-12-14, 09:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

As far as I know S1 and S2 stand for an outside sensor. If your old thermostat used some kind of outdoor temp sensor then your new one may need to also. An outdoor sensor could be used in a heat pump system to determine when the reheat coils energize and the heat pump shuts off.

What was the model number of the old t'stat ?

(tape off the S wires and leave them disconnected)
 
  #4  
Old 03-12-14, 12:53 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The old thermostat model was Honeywell TH811OU1008
 
  #5  
Old 03-12-14, 05:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
I'm not the pro in this forum but you're replacing a Vision Pro thermostat with a basic thermostat ?

The Vision pro had the ability to use an outside sensor in its operation. Your new one does not.

Jay or Houston, this forums pros, will stop by.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: