trouble wiring new honeywell rth6350


  #1  
Old 03-23-14, 04:34 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question trouble wiring new honeywell rth6350

I have red, orange, yellow green, blue, black, brown & white wires coming out of the wall,
old was Trane T8411R. Trying to install Honeywell RTH6350

The red , green , orange and yellow were obvious but not the blue , white and black.
On the old system
blue --b
black -x2
white--w
brown-not used

The new has L, AUX/E, and L leftover. None of the diagrams in the book match up.
 
  #2  
Old 03-23-14, 04:46 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If you are sure that the old stat was a Trane...
Tape off the clue wire because the new stat doesn't support a common wire and connect black and white to Aux/E.

Configure for Heat pump with Aux heat. 1 = 5

 
  #3  
Old 03-23-14, 04:50 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
tried that with out success

That was what we did , because it seemed the most logical but didn't work, no heat and no fan
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-14, 05:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Did you turn off power to the indoor unit before replacing the thermostat?
If you did not, the fuse in the indoor unit or the transformer probably requires replacement.
 
  #5  
Old 03-23-14, 05:10 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we did. would it be bad? or could we have blown it? nd we're talking about the furnace , right?
 
  #6  
Old 03-23-14, 05:22 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It is usually a 3 or 5 amp blade type automotive fuse in the indoor unit.

I usually call a gas heating unit a furnace and refer to the indoor unit with most heat pumps as an air handler.

but yes, the furnace.
 
  #7  
Old 03-23-14, 05:26 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we don't see anything like that. there is a box but it is sealed, with a clear cover.
Again, system worked before , is this a bad part or did we cause it?
 
  #8  
Old 03-23-14, 05:27 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Chances are high that you caused it.

Do you see a model number? This is probably easily repaired.

Do you see "Trane" written on the thermostat or is it a Honeywell stat connected to a Trane system?

Trane's B is common. Honeywell's C is common.

 
  #9  
Old 03-23-14, 05:33 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we found it! yep, going to buy a new fuse. thanks
 
  #10  
Old 03-23-14, 05:34 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
High voltage is present in the air handler. Turn off power before replacing the fuse.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: