New thermostat wiring question, Jumper between Y and W


  #1  
Old 04-14-14, 02:51 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New thermostat wiring question, Jumper between Y and W

I am installing a new thermostat and the old one had a jumper between the Y and W... but I can't find out if I should now use a jumper between Y and E/AUX (as noted where I should put the W wire). I'm not sure if this is necessary or appropriate.. please help.

The old thermostat is a generic one and the new thermostat is a Honeywell 8500 WiFi model. The heat pump is a Trane XB13 heat pump, if that matters.
Thanks in advance for any help.

The old thermostat wiring is on top, the new thermostat is on the bottom.
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 04-14-14, 06:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Your new thermostat does not require a jumper between Y and any other terminal to control your system.

It does require you to configure it for Heat Pump with Aux heat to control your system.
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-14, 08:36 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much, do you know what the purpose of the jumper in the original thermostat was?
 
  #4  
Old 04-14-14, 08:57 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The jumper was required with the old stat to energize the compressor on demand for heating or cooling.

The new thermostat will energize the compressor for heating or cooling using the Y terminal when you configure it for heat pump operation.
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-14, 09:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
I must be getting slow...... Houston snuck in a reply before me.
 
  #6  
Old 06-06-14, 10:23 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

Just wanted to say thanks!

I purchased this same Thermostat and have the same wiring jumper: between Y and W also.

Based on this post I realized I needed to set my thermostat to Heatpump WITH aux heat using the R, B, Y, G, and C wires only.

Very glad I found this post.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: