Question regarding a Honeywell Thermostat, wiring the new unit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-24-14, 11:19 AM
BruceCanDoIt's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Question regarding a Honeywell Thermostat, wiring the new unit

I am replacing my old Honeywell thermostat (TH3210D1004-0914) with a new unit (Honeywell RTH6500WF). According to the instructions of my thermostat, I had the E and AUX together, but the AC would turn the heat on and the heat setting was acting like the fan no matter which setting I had Function 1 set to. So, I disconnected the E and changed the function 1 setting to 0. The AC
works fine right now, but before I did anything else I wanted to get some help to verify this because it doesn't seem correct.

Old Honeywell Thermostat - Honeywell TH3210D1004-0914:
Name:  OLDSETUPUPSTAIRS.jpg
Views: 24237
Size:  23.3 KB
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...UPUPSTAIRS.png
**There is also an unused black wire

New Honeywell thermostat - Honeywell RTH6500WF:
Name:  newhoneywellsetup.jpg
Views: 16038
Size:  27.5 KB
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ywellsetup.png

Air handler: Goodman ARUF30301BA
Name:  goodmanupstairsairhandler.jpg
Views: 2946
Size:  32.8 KB
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...airhandler.png

Heatpump Unit: GSH130301AA
Goodman Split Heatpump, R-22, 13 Seer, 2.5 tons, 208/230v - 1 phase 60hz,Initial release
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-24-14, 05:25 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,423
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Air Conditioners, (A/C), Packaged Heat Pumps and Central Air Conditioning (AC) Units for Home Healing and Cooling Systems. Residential and Commercial Heating and Cooling Equipment by Goodman Manufacturing available in 14 SEER and 13 SEER ratings for

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2718ES.pdf

I'm surprised that you do not get heat on demand for cooling when function 1 is set to 0.

The O/B terminal should set the reversing valve in the cooling position when the thermostat is configured for heat pump operation (function 1 = 5 and 2 = 0)

Is this thermostat connected to a zone control board (which might explain this behavior) or directly to an air handler?
 
  #3  
Old 04-25-14, 10:10 AM
BruceCanDoIt's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Im not sure if it's connected to a control board or to the air handler. How would I figure that out?
 
  #4  
Old 04-25-14, 08:33 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,423
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do you have more than 1 thermostat?
Do you have more than 1 outdoor units?
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-14, 06:04 PM
BruceCanDoIt's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I have 1 upstairs thermostat for the upstairs outdoor unit and a downstairs thermostat for the downstairs outdoor unit. I changed the upstairs thermostat to the new thermostat, the downstairs thermostat is the same original one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: