Source 1 CTS Thermostat Wire Issues


  #1  
Old 05-17-14, 12:54 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Source 1 CTS Thermostat Wire Issues

I bought a Source 1 Touch Screen Thermostat(Source 1 CTS-Series Color Touchscreen Thermostats) and I can't get it to turn on. My old thermostat ran off battery's but the new one doesn't. So from my understanding it needs a 24vac common hookup. My question to you is how do I hook up a 24vac common line? Below are pictures of what I have so far. Also in the picture of the wall mount you will see a yellow wire not going to anything, the store didn't have 18/4 wire in stock so I got 18/5 wire. So the yellow wire doesn't go to anything currently. Thanks for your help.

(The Furnace)


(The Wire Hookup)


(Wall Mount)
 
  #2  
Old 05-17-14, 01:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,733
Received 1,619 Votes on 1,491 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did you follow original color code ?

Are the letters I put on terminal strip correct ?

Name:  ts.JPG
Views: 864
Size:  29.2 KB


Normal wiring color code
G = green
Y = yellow
W = white
R = red
C = blue
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-14, 01:51 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are but the G is actually "GC" and the H is "GH". Sorry about that but I couldn't get that to show in the picture.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-14, 01:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,733
Received 1,619 Votes on 1,491 Posts
Ok... thanks for the clarification

Furnace - Thermostat

GC = green = G
Y = yellow = Y1
W = white = W1
R = red = R
C = blue = C
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-14, 01:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also the C & Y wires there go out the AC unit.
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-14, 02:15 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I re did the wiring to what you said and the thermostat doesn't turn on. Any ideas?
 
  #7  
Old 05-17-14, 02:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,733
Received 1,619 Votes on 1,491 Posts
Did you do the wiring with the furnace turned off ?
If not... you may have popped that 3A fuse next to the terminal strip.
 
  #8  
Old 05-17-14, 02:34 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did and I checked the fuse and its fine.
 
  #9  
Old 05-17-14, 03:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,733
Received 1,619 Votes on 1,491 Posts
Do you have a voltmeter that you can check for 24vac between the C and the R terminals ?
 
  #10  
Old 05-17-14, 07:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do but its not needed. Turns out there is a switch that has to be pushed in by the covers that go on the front of the unit for the power to go through the system. Thanks for your help!
 
  #11  
Old 05-17-14, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,733
Received 1,619 Votes on 1,491 Posts
Ah yes..... the safety switch on the blower door.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: