Source 1 CTS Thermostat Wire Issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-14, 12:54 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Source 1 CTS Thermostat Wire Issues

I bought a Source 1 Touch Screen Thermostat(Source 1 CTS-Series Color Touchscreen Thermostats) and I can't get it to turn on. My old thermostat ran off battery's but the new one doesn't. So from my understanding it needs a 24vac common hookup. My question to you is how do I hook up a 24vac common line? Below are pictures of what I have so far. Also in the picture of the wall mount you will see a yellow wire not going to anything, the store didn't have 18/4 wire in stock so I got 18/5 wire. So the yellow wire doesn't go to anything currently. Thanks for your help.

(The Furnace)


(The Wire Hookup)


(Wall Mount)
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-17-14, 01:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,028
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did you follow original color code ?

Are the letters I put on terminal strip correct ?

Name:  ts.JPG
Views: 822
Size:  29.2 KB


Normal wiring color code
G = green
Y = yellow
W = white
R = red
C = blue
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-14, 01:51 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are but the G is actually "GC" and the H is "GH". Sorry about that but I couldn't get that to show in the picture.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-14, 01:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,028
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Ok... thanks for the clarification

Furnace - Thermostat

GC = green = G
Y = yellow = Y1
W = white = W1
R = red = R
C = blue = C
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-14, 01:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also the C & Y wires there go out the AC unit.
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-14, 02:15 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I re did the wiring to what you said and the thermostat doesn't turn on. Any ideas?
 
  #7  
Old 05-17-14, 02:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,028
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Did you do the wiring with the furnace turned off ?
If not... you may have popped that 3A fuse next to the terminal strip.
 
  #8  
Old 05-17-14, 02:34 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did and I checked the fuse and its fine.
 
  #9  
Old 05-17-14, 03:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,028
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Do you have a voltmeter that you can check for 24vac between the C and the R terminals ?
 
  #10  
Old 05-17-14, 07:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do but its not needed. Turns out there is a switch that has to be pushed in by the covers that go on the front of the unit for the power to go through the system. Thanks for your help!
 
  #11  
Old 05-17-14, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,028
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
Ah yes..... the safety switch on the blower door.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: