Help!!! Honeywell Z wave thermostat YTH8320ZW1007

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-14, 11:27 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help!!! Honeywell Z wave thermostat YTH8320ZW1007

Hi,
I am a newbie and moved to a new home a year back. I bought two Honeywell Zwave thermostat hoping that it will be very easy to replace my existing honeywell.
I installed one by matching the color coded wires. Everything was fine including pairing with my zwave device but after sometime I started getting heat from my vents and room temperature was increasing. I checked the system and everything was off. I thought it was defective and replaced it with another one.

I read few threads here and realized that I have to configure the advanced settings. now my problem is I do not know what kind of system I have. I have heating and cooling at two levels. I looked at the manual and the model# is carrier - 59SC2B. is there a way, I can determine my system?

I think my my upper level heating is through heat pump. My upper level heating system is in the attic. I have attached the pics of the wiring of my current thermostat.
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-14, 12:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
A 59SC2B is a gas furnace.
The stat with a wire on the O/B terminal is a heat pump.

Heat pump with aux heat is function 170=7 with most Honeywell stats above the 6000 series.

What floor is the stat using the on terminal serving?
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-14, 04:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The stat with a wire on the O/B terminal is for upper level.
What option should I select for Lower level(59SC2B )?
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-14, 04:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://www.smarthome.com/manuals/300672.pdf

The factory setting of 170 = 1 should be correct for the gas furnace but
change function 240 to 3.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-14, 05:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much. option 3 for 240 is "Hot water". Mine is gas furnace. Is it ok to set it to 3?

What should be the option for heat pump in the upper level? The current thermostat has aux heat as an option. It has cooling function too for my AC.
 
  #6  
Old 06-04-14, 05:53 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You have a 90% + gas furnace. The manual that I have lists 3 cycles per hour for it as well.

The heat pump should have electric heat for stage 2 but I would still set it for 3.
9 wouldn't be very comfortable.
 
  #7  
Old 06-04-14, 09:23 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thankyou. I set 240 to 3 for lower level.

For upper level heat pump, I set 170 to 7 but did not get 240 option. It jumped to 250.
 
  #8  
Old 06-04-14, 09:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Function 250 controls stage 2 heat on the heat pump stat.
 
  #9  
Old 08-05-14, 09:03 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
Please help me. My upper level(heat pump) thermostat stopped responding. I got a replacement. When I started configuring it, I cannot see option 170. It jumps from 165 to 280.
Is it defective?
When I turn on the cooling, it starts heating and the room temp goes up.
 
  #10  
Old 08-05-14, 10:31 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Are you entering configuration using the center button or the buttons on each side of center?

Name:  Limited Access.jpg
Views: 509
Size:  33.4 KB
 
  #11  
Old 08-05-14, 10:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,794
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
I was going to ask if you were in installer programming properly but I see the programming jumps to 280 which means you are in installer programming. If you can't set system type then you won't get any steps between 170 and 280.

But.... it doesn't make any sense why 170 isn't there. Is this the same exact model number as the original ?

Uh oh.... the boss is here.... I hear an echo.
 
  #12  
Old 08-06-14, 05:34 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are right. I was using the middle button.
I tried Installer setup and everything is normal now.
Sorry for the false alarm.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: