Why Won't the New or Old Thermostat Work Now?


  #1  
Old 07-07-14, 07:07 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Why Won't the New or Old Thermostat Work Now?

Hello.

We need help hooking up a new stat to a Carrier A/C, model #4008048300, and currently have a Honeywell LR69071 (old mercury stat), and upgrade it to a Honeywell RTHL2310B1008 (programmable stat), and have 7(Red, Green, Yellow, White, Orange, Blue, Brown) wires in our wall. We removed and tagged the Red, Green, Yellow and Blue wire from the old stat.

We connected the Red, Green and Yellow wires at first to the new stat and left the jumper wire in as instructed since there was no Rc wire labeled nor connected previously.

Nothing happened besides the battery displaying the information we programmed. The a/c did not turn on. Tried adding the blue wire and again nothing happened. We wanted to make sure the a/c was still working so hooked up the old stat and it turned the unit back on. We re-hooked up the new stat again. Nothing happened. We noticed the prong on the new stat for the Rc section was not in the new stat unit (maybe a defect or broken off).

We tried different combinations and each time turning the power off and on from the breaker box. We have also tested the wires. All seem to be recognized by the tester and the red one is showing 12 V.

We attempted to return the old stat back into action. We managed to get it turned on, but the heat seemed to be working now instead of the a/c. For a moment it seemed to blow cold again after disconnecting and reconnecting it (turning the power off and on of course). However, we ended up taking the thermostat off completely because it started to feel more like the fan was running instead of the air. We didnít leave it turned on for long just because we didnít want to have to have a hot house. So now nothing is hooked up.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what is going wrong?

Could it be the Rc prong that was missing on the new stat? Could it be the red wire is only showing 12 V? Does the jumper wire have anything to do with it? And why didnít the old stat return to normal after attempting to reinstall it?

We literally worked on it for 3 hours. So there are probably some combinations or things being omitted here. So please ask any questions you feel are relevant to the problem.
 
  #2  
Old 07-07-14, 07:39 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Were all 7 wires connected in the old stat or just the 4 that you labeled? 12v is not good. Try reading it on R and Blue, you should have 24V to 27V.
 

Last edited by skaggsje; 07-07-14 at 08:20 AM. Reason: added info
  #3  
Old 07-07-14, 09:27 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Only the 4 were connected initially.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-14, 11:10 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't find that model number on the Carrier site. Take a look in the furnace and see what colors are landed where (from the stat). Post back.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-14, 04:06 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The numbers have worn off that was the best guess by tracing over it with paper. The unit is from 1988.

Update.... the new unit was exchanged and now will power on the unit. But it is blowing out warm air instead of cold air.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-14, 05:07 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,584
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Is the compressor outside running?
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-14, 05:09 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes. The compressor outside is running.
 
  #8  
Old 07-07-14, 05:56 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you post some pics of the stat conection and terminals in the furnace? Is this a heat pump?
 
  #9  
Old 07-07-14, 07:58 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes. This is a heat pump. Here is the picture for the stat connection. I will not be able to post the furnace picture until daylight tomorrow since it is in a dark area of the garage. Name:  20140707_220910.jpg
Views: 735
Size:  20.8 KB
 
  #10  
Old 07-07-14, 08:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
That isn't a model number.... it looks like a serial number.

You need the orange wire connected to the stat. It operates the reversing valve in the compressor unit. If it doesn't get 24vac the heatpump will stay in heat mode.

Also..... anytime you mess with the stat wiring you should turn power off to the air handler to saved from blowing the 24vac fuse.
 
  #11  
Old 07-08-14, 04:38 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Inserted the orange wire and it is still blowing hot air. Each time we touch the stat we turn off the power.

Here is a picture of the label which you can barely see the model number but it starts with a 4 and the serial number starts with a 3. Maybe someone can make out the number. Starting to think maybe the 8 is a B???

Will post the furnace wiring pic shortly.

Name:  IMG-20140708-01939.jpg
Views: 840
Size:  38.5 KB
 
  #12  
Old 07-08-14, 05:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
You connected the orange wire. Did you program the stat for heatpump operation ?
Most come preset for regular gas/oil heat.
 
  #13  
Old 07-08-14, 06:15 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This model lets you slide the switch to Electric or Heat Pump instead of Gas or Oil. It's set on Electric or Heat Pump.
 
  #14  
Old 07-08-14, 06:24 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are the pictures from the unit in the garage if it helps.

Name:  IMG-20140708-01937.jpg
Views: 745
Size:  34.4 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01940.jpg
Views: 731
Size:  38.0 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01941.jpg
Views: 709
Size:  41.0 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01942.jpg
Views: 704
Size:  36.2 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01943.jpg
Views: 693
Size:  35.4 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01944.jpg
Views: 713
Size:  39.1 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01945.jpg
Views: 741
Size:  34.8 KBName:  IMG-20140708-01946.jpg
Views: 701
Size:  34.7 KB
 
  #15  
Old 07-08-14, 06:54 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There should be a terminal strip in the furnace, post a pic of that. Try landing Red wire on R term, White wire on W, Green wire on G, Yellow wire on Y and Orange wire on O.
 
  #16  
Old 07-08-14, 03:44 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Besides the air handler and the compressor, I'm not sure where to find the terminal strip. Which makes me think this is no longer a diy project for me. :-(
 
  #17  
Old 07-08-14, 03:57 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you find the system on the site? Is there a link for it you can share? We are thinking maybe it is 400B048300 instead of the other number.
 
  #18  
Old 07-08-14, 09:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
Probably more like 40QB048300...

This is a 1981 manual. I will try to find a 1987 manual.
http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/100...01/40QB-1W.pdf
 
  #19  
Old 07-08-14, 09:18 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
This is a 1987 manual...

http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/100...qb,qh-2sim.pdf

That unit was manufactured the 32nd week of 1987.

I see fan motor wires in your pics. We need low voltage connections in the electrical compartment of the air handler and in the outdoor unit.
 
  #20  
Old 07-09-14, 03:52 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a copy of the terminal and the current (new) stat configuration.

Totally at a loss here. The unit will run now without blowing hot air, but it seems to only be acting as a fan instead of cooling the home down. Ran it all night and the temp only went to 82 degrees, down from 87 when we wanted the air to cool down to 73.

Before we changed the old mercury perfectly fine thermostat, the air would cool to the temp desired.

The compressor outside is working, the blower in the air handler is working. Just not getting colder. :-(

Name:  20140708_214220.jpg
Views: 750
Size:  37.3 KBName:  20140709_000504.jpg
Views: 904
Size:  29.7 KB
 
  #21  
Old 07-09-14, 04:04 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry... The terminal picture doesn't clearly show this, but the Green wire is in G. The Blue wire in W1 and the red wire in W2. The yellow, orange and white wires are not in use on the terminal.
 
  #22  
Old 07-09-14, 05:17 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
R is power and required to run anything. Are you sure that red isn't R?

I see yellow and white in wire nuts. Are any other wires going from the stat straight to the condenser?

I see an orange wire connected to a terminal . What is it labeled?

I see 2 brown wires on C.
 
  #23  
Old 07-09-14, 03:36 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no R on the terminal.There is no orange to the terminal. There is a red wire to the terminal. What is C?
 
  #24  
Old 07-09-14, 03:53 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Based on the pictures and the manual below, is anyone able to tell me what type of unit we have? Heat pump with or without backup, etc?
 
  #25  
Old 07-09-14, 05:33 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
I would say that we do not have enough information yet. How is the control getting power without something connected to R?

It also looks like orange is connected.

If you could fan out the wires at your air handler so that we can see better it would be of great assistance.

The wire connections at the outdoor unit would also help.
 
  #26  
Old 07-09-14, 05:57 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,584
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
If the compressor and the fan is running and still no cooling,it would appear that it would be a mechanical problem,are the filters clean,can you see any sweating on the suction line at the compressor,? That would be the larger pipe at the compressor,usually insulated,are the coils on the outside unit clean?
Geo
 
  #27  
Old 07-09-14, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
Why is that orange wire stripped so long. That looks like a short waiting to happen.

Name:  20140708_214220.jpg
Views: 766
Size:  19.2 KB
 
  #28  
Old 07-09-14, 07:07 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No condensation on the outside. Will take pictures of outside unit in the daylight. Good point on wiring. Thanks everyone.
 
  #29  
Old 07-09-14, 07:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,179
Received 2,980 Votes on 2,688 Posts
We can't see where all the wires are connected on that board as the wiring is covering the letters.
 
  #30  
Old 07-10-14, 04:28 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The green is connected tovthe G and blue is connected to the w1 and the red to w2
 
  #31  
Old 07-10-14, 05:13 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
Post a pic of the wire connections at the outdoor unit.
Where are we getting power?

Are you going without air conditioning?
If you are unable to get to the condenser and spread out the wires to get a clear picture of the wire connections and post a better picture of the connections at your indoor unit as well it may be time to call a professional that can accomplish this in a short service call.
 
  #32  
Old 07-10-14, 08:45 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,584
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Are you sure the compressor is running and not just the condenser fan on top?
Geo
 
  #33  
Old 07-10-14, 10:15 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good question Geo... hmm. Houston... we called someone this am. The R mystery is too great for me, plus Honeywell states they are lost too since there is no R.
 
  #34  
Old 07-10-14, 03:09 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,539
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
Those 2 red wires must be on R. They are covered in the picture but if your stat is getting power is must be from R since you have red at R on the stat. (unless you have splices somewhere between the 2 points)
 
  #35  
Old 07-10-14, 06:06 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,584
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Are you aware you are dealing with a unit that is around 27 years old? It may be time to consider a complete replacement,especially in Fla.
Just a thought
Geo
 
  #36  
Old 07-11-14, 08:13 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello all. The tech was able to wire the stat to work with the terminal. For some reason I have not been able to upload the pics of the solution via my mobile device will try again as soon as I get to a pc.
 
  #37  
Old 07-14-14, 04:26 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Programmed the RTH7500 series Honeywell thermostat to Heat Pump with aux heating with a cooling changeover valve and electric emergency heat. Here is the setup of the wires done by the tech.

Thanks everyone for your help and feedback.

Name:  IMG-20140710-01965.jpg
Views: 764
Size:  22.8 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: