Help reconnecting Trane TCONT803A


  #1  
Old 07-12-14, 11:02 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help reconnecting Trane TCONT803A

Hi all,

I had Vivint stop by and convince me to install their security system including their thermostats. After playing with it, I decided I didn't like and want to remove their thermostat and put my TCONT803A back in. My HVAC system was just replaced three months ago and the stat works fine, but I wasn't in the room when the tech took it off so I don't know how to hook it back up. I called my HVAC guy and he can't get here until Monday, so I'm hoping someone can give me a hand. I would just let Vivint hook it back up, but I don't trust their techs, so I'd rather have it done ASAP. I'm sure if you can help me figure out the wiring, you already know this, but it is a dual fuel or hybrid system with heat pump as the primary heat source and propane as the secondary. I also do have the external temp sensor option.

I have the following components in my system:
Trane Heat Pump - T4TWX8060A1000A
Trane Gas Furnace - TTUD2C100A9V5VB
Tane TSAT - TTCONT803AS32DAA

In the basement I have three wires hooked up to the control board. One is an 8 conductor that goes to the outside unit, one is an 8 conductor that goes to the TSAT and the other is a 2 conductor that goes to the TSAT.

They are wired as:
Control Board --- TSAT Wire/Color ------ Outside Unit Wire/Color
YLO --------------- 8C/Yellow ---------------- 8C/Yellow
Y ----------------- 2C/Red ------------------- 8C/Green
W ---------------- 8C/White ------------------ 8C/White
W2 --------------- 2C/Red -------------------- None
R ----------------- 8C/Red -------------------- 8C/Red
G ----------------- 8C/Green ------------------ None
C ----------------- 8C/Blue -------------------- 8C/Blue
O ----------------- 8C/Orange ------------------ 8C/Orange


Other Connections:
Brown and Black of the TSTAT 8C and the Outside Unit 8C are spliced Brown to Brown and Black to Black

Switch Settings:
S3 - 4 On
S4 - 1 and 4 On
S5 - All Off
S7 - 2 On

Any help hooking my TSAT back up would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Dave
 
  #2  
Old 07-12-14, 05:51 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You have 3 red wires that can easily get crossed if not labeled before rewiring.
I would turn off power to the furnace label W2 and Y2 before replacing the stat.

 

Last edited by Houston204; 07-12-14 at 06:19 PM.
  #3  
Old 07-12-14, 07:08 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile

Houston204,

Thanks for the reply and the diagram. My control board is a bit different than the drawing and I only have 10 wires at the stat. The diagram you show has 11. Here is a picture of my control board.



As you can see, I only have 8 wires connected to it (there are two reds that are cut and hanging out of the terminals that i will remove when I figure this out. I'm not sure why they were left in there to begin with) and as I mentioned before There are two wires spliced color for color.



I was thinking that those two (Brown and Black) are the outdoor sensor, but your drawing shows "F" being run all the way from the Outdoor Unit to the Stat, so I'm not sure if the drawing is for a different set up or if I am confused.

As for what you said about turning power off, I have been when I was messing with it, just to be safe. It's too new to screw it up. And I'm not sure if you can see it or not, but the two wires that run up to the stat are a darker shade of brown than the wire that runs out to the Outdoor Unit, and since they are an 8 conductor and a 2 conductor is it easy enough to tell them apart at the stat end. I have however taken pictures and checked/rechecked to ensure that my wire tracing is correct, but I will be sure to triple check it again, if and when I try to reconnect the Trane Stat.

Thanks again for your help, I do appreciate it.

Dave
 
  #4  
Old 07-12-14, 07:58 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Control Board --- TSAT Wire/Color ------ Outside Unit Wire/Color
YLO --------------- 8C/Yellow(Y) ---------------- 8C/Yellow
Y ----------------- 2C/Red (Y2)------------------- 8C/Green
W ---------------- 8C/White (W1) ------------------ 8C/White
W2 --------------- 2C/Red(W2) -------------------- None
R ----------------- 8C/Red (R)-------------------- 8C/Red
G ----------------- 8C/Green (G) ------------------ None
C ----------------- 8C/Blue (B) -------------------- 8C/Blue
O ----------------- 8C/Orange (O) ------------------ 8C/Orange

I'd take a look outside to see what black and brown are connected to.

The diagram I posted has a W3. This is not very common, even with air handlers in my part of the country.

The F terminal is almost never used and I wouldn't connect it with a heat pump but it controls a small LED in a corner of the stat and will blink error codes that an outdoor unit that supports this spits it out.
 
  #5  
Old 07-12-14, 08:50 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again, I see from your quote, I fat fingered my wire colors. I guess I should have checked my post as much as I did when I wrote down what went to what.

Here is the correct version:
Control Board --- TSAT Wire/Color ------ Outside Unit Wire/Color
YLO --------------- 8C/Yellow(Y) ------- 8C/Yellow
Y ----------------- 2C/Red (Y2)---------8C/Green
W ---------------- 8C/White (W1) ------ 8C/White
W2 --------------- 2C/White(W2) ------- None
R ----------------- 8C/Red (R)----------- 8C/Red
G ----------------- 8C/Green (G) -------- None
C ----------------- 8C/Blue (B) ---------- 8C/Blue
O ----------------- 8C/Orange (O) ------- 8C/Orange

So with that being updated, and assuming that when I look at the outside unit in the morning and check that brown and black are the temp sensor, I would hook the Stat up like this?

Stat Terminal ---- TSAT Wire/Color --------- Control Board
R --------------- 8C/Red ------------------ R
RC -------------- No wire, jumper to R ------ None
O --------------- 8C/Orange --------------- Orange
Y --------------- 8C/Yellow ---------------- YLo
G --------------- 8C/Green ----------------- G
B ---------------- 8C/Blue ------------------ C
Y2 --------------- 2C/Red ------------------ Y
F ---------------- No Wire ----------------- None
X2 --------------- 2C/White --------------- W2
W1 -------------- 8C/White ---------------- W
S1 --------------- 8C/Brown --------------- None
S2 --------------- 8C/Black ---------------- None


I think that all makes sense. My HVAC guy also mentioned that he might have to re-configure my TSAT for the dual fuel option. I did take the double a batteries out overnight, but when i put them back in this afternoon, it still had the correct time and all of my schedules. Do you think it lost any settings or should I still be good to go?

Thanks again, I appreciate all of your help and input.
Dave
 
  #6  
Old 07-12-14, 09:11 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, your wiring looks good.

Your stat should have held the configuration settings if it held the time.

Your stat is actually a Honeywell TH8321. Do you have a manual to check if it is configured for dual fuel?
 
  #7  
Old 07-13-14, 05:08 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the Owner's Guide, but I didn't see any options in it for setting dual fuel.
 
  #8  
Old 07-13-14, 08:29 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://www.butcherdistributors.com/I...isntallers.pdf

200 = 1
210 = 0

You might take a look at 350.
 
  #9  
Old 07-13-14, 12:38 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston,

I check this morning and the black and brown were the outside temp sensor. I hooked the stat back up and it works great. I also verified the programming is what you show and 350 is set to 40, which is what my hvac guy told me he set it to when he put it in. I looks like I am good to go. Thank you again so much for your help. I appreciate it.

Thanks,
Dave
 
  #10  
Old 07-13-14, 01:02 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Great news
Thanks for posting back with the results.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: