Want to replace thermostat but not sure what kind of system I have


  #1  
Old 07-18-14, 06:29 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Want to replace thermostat but not sure what kind of system I have

I want to replace my old thermostat but I am not sure what kind of system I have. I believe I have a heat pump. On my thermostat I have an emergency heat and Axillary light indicator and lever switch (I am going off mental picture as I am not currently at home). However I do know I have an 8 wire cable that connects to the thermostat and the black and brown are not connected.

How can I determine what type of system I have? or what information can I provide you guys to help me determine if I have auxiliary heat and or emergency heat? I will put up pictures of my thermostat and wiring this evening along with any other information needed. I would like to install a digital thermostat that is programmable or WI-FI accessible.
 
  #2  
Old 07-18-14, 06:37 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If you get a Honeywell wifi multistage heat pump stat your bases should be covered.

Pictures can be posted using Photo and image hosting, free photo galleries, photo editing
 
  #3  
Old 07-20-14, 06:13 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I apologize for the delay and thanks for the reply.

Here are some pictures to verify that it will work with my system.

Outside unit



Inside unit





Thermostat and wiring







 
  #4  
Old 07-20-14, 09:23 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, you have a multistage heat pump.



Your X is 24 volt common .
 
  #5  
Old 07-20-14, 11:09 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will the recommended thermostat work with my system? Also should the black and brown wires be connected? I can see the pictures on the thread, did you get to see them?
 
  #6  
Old 07-20-14, 11:13 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
I approved the pictures... They should be viewable now...
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-14, 11:37 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Thanks Lawrosa. Pictures make my job much easier.

OneManTeam with 8 KW you do not need black and brown but a jumper should have been installed between W2 and E since you do not have a wire on E.

W2 is Aux on new Honeywell stats and your old X will be C.
Your O wire will connect to O/B and the stat will need to be configure to use the O/B terminal as O (energize reversing valve to cool).
 
  #8  
Old 07-20-14, 11:49 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are there any other thermostats that will work with my unit? They dont have to be WiFi but programmable would be best.

I know the Honeywell Model # RTH6580WF as you have told me will work.
 
  #9  
Old 07-20-14, 12:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Are you talking about something at a big box store or on the internet?

The Pro versions found on the internet usually have more options than the retail models found at a big box store but it is easier to purchase or return something from your local stores. The Honeywell Retail stats have a model number that starts with an R.

Are you wanting an entry level stat like a Honeywell RTH6350D or a top of the line stat like a Honeywell Prestige IAQ with a separate internet gateway? A mid range might be a RTH8580WF.
 
  #10  
Old 07-20-14, 03:07 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It doesn't make much difference, as long as it works well. What benefits will i get from a professional one?
 
  #11  
Old 07-20-14, 03:19 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My friend has a Honeywell TH6110D1005 that he is willing to give me for free. However it only has 5 cable connections so im not sure if it will work.
 
  #12  
Old 07-20-14, 04:27 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The TH6110 will not work. A TH6220 would work.
 
  #13  
Old 07-20-14, 05:04 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I decided on the RTH6580WF. Is the wiring simple and straight forward or do i need to set up some jumpers as you suggested for my old thermometer?

Also ones its wire up are there any specific setting i should use for set up?
 
  #14  
Old 07-20-14, 05:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2718EF.pdf

Hold the Fan and Up Triangle for 3 seconds to enter configuration mode and set function 1 to 5.

Your old W2 connects to the new Aux/E terminal.

Leave the factory Rc to R jumper installed.
 
  #15  
Old 07-21-14, 09:38 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the help! I will install this evening and let you know how it went.
 
  #16  
Old 07-21-14, 10:33 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Remember to turn off power to the indoor unit before replacing the stat.
 
  #17  
Old 07-21-14, 03:01 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What would i use as my C wire?
 
  #18  
Old 07-21-14, 03:06 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I found it in an older post. Correct me if im wrong.


"OneManTeam with 8 KW you do not need black and brown but a jumper should have been installed between W2 and E since you do not have a wire on E.

W2 is Aux on new Honeywell stats and your old X will be C.
Your O wire will connect to O/B and the stat will need to be configure to use the O/B terminal as O (energize reversing valve to cool)."
 
  #19  
Old 07-21-14, 04:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, your old X is now C. Looks like a blue wire in your picture.
 
  #20  
Old 07-21-14, 05:47 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston204, thanks for all the help! My thermostat is up and working. I haven't tested the heat yet but i will tomorrow.
 
  #21  
Old 08-06-14, 09:24 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Houston204.

My outside AC unit stopped working yesterday. When I turn on the system from the thermostat the blower kicks on and blows room temp air but the outside unit does not turn on. Can this be an issue due to the new thermostat or is it possible my unit may have just died after its log life of service?

I believe its the original system from when the house was built in 1986. The above pictures show the outside unit specs in regards to the thermostat installation.

I have already checked the barkers and they were not tripped. Is there a way I can test the unit to see if its the capacitor or fan motor?
 
  #22  
Old 08-06-14, 11:13 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It seems more likely a capacitor problem than the stat after this much time.

Take a look in the control panel.
Is the contactor pulled in?
Is the cap swollen on top?

Do you have a volt meter?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: