No C Wire for Honeywell Thermostat


  #1  
Old 07-18-14, 06:28 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question No C Wire for Honeywell Thermostat

Got a new Wifi touchscreen Honeywell thermostat and like so many before me, my old thermostat did not use a C wire. Luckily there's an unused blue wire in my wiring bundle, though I'm unsure what to connect it to on my heater. Can someone provide me with some guidance? I took several photos and uploaded them all here (click on the different photos on the right): NoCWire - Imgur

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 07-18-14, 06:51 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
If you can you find the transformer in the burner ,it will have a red and a brown wire attached to one side and a black and a yellow on the other which will be 240 volts, connect the blue wire to the brown wire there or trace it out to an easier location,or if you can locate the wire going to the outside condenser unit,probably a 2 wire (red and white)you can connect the blue wire to the opposite wire from the yellow.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-14, 07:07 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
It's the brown wire in your picture.
You should be able to trace it back to the transformer as Geo posted.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 07-18-14, 10:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,193
Received 1,530 Votes on 1,413 Posts
In the picture..... looks like a pull-out service disconnect. That white wire should be fixed as it's live when the pull-out is removed and can easily be contacted.

Name:  sTnM5gP.jpg
Views: 348
Size:  33.6 KB
 
  #5  
Old 07-26-14, 08:00 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I'll look into it. So it's live even with the disconnect on the outer panel pulled out?

Also, the thermostat is working great, so thanks everyone for the help!
 
  #6  
Old 07-26-14, 08:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,193
Received 1,530 Votes on 1,413 Posts
You would need to open a disconnect or a breaker before that service disconnect.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: