Honeywell thermostat needs C and I need help.


  #1  
Old 07-19-14, 05:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Honeywell thermostat needs C and I need help.

I also have a 4 wire set up i want to install a honeywell wf voice control thermostat witch needs 5 wires the 5th wire to connect to the c on the thermostat i ran the 5th wire to the furnace and located the transformer it has 4 connections on it 2 loads and 2 lines, where would i connect the 5th wire to? or can i connect a new transformer DC AND ONLY CONNECT I WIRE FROM IT TO THE C ON THE THERMOSTAT? (I hope all this makes sense to some to understand what i am trying to do)


Separated from ..... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/th...hermostat.html
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-19-14 at 10:07 PM. Reason: started new thread
  #2  
Old 07-19-14, 07:20 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Post a picture of the furnace transformer and of the diagram as the OP has for assistance.
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-14, 03:16 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,045
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Is this stat for a difference furnace?if so it should get connected like the other one I described earlier,you say you ran the 5th wire what type of cable did you use?
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-14, 05:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
This is a different poster that didn't want to start their own thread.
The transformer 24 volt common is likely to be a different color.

If the only thing that these 2 posters have in common is the need for a fifth wire this should be a different thread.

Do you have the same furnace as the original poster TJBobby?
 
  #5  
Old 07-19-14, 10:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
It's now a separate thread and I left this poster a PM in case he can't find his thread.
 
  #6  
Old 07-20-14, 09:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok i may have wored my first post wrong? let me try a differt wording has anybody installed a honeywell RTH9590wf thermostat (that needs 5 wires to work) when there was only 4 wires if so how??

i have a 2/3 year old COLEMAN GAS FURNAACES AND A CENTRAIL AIR CONTION SYSTEM that is working with a 4 wire honeywell vision PRO8000 thermostat (if more info is need i will try to give)
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-14, 10:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
i ran the 5th wire to the furnace
Didn't you run a 5th wire as you posted in your first post ?
 
  #8  
Old 07-20-14, 10:34 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I am guessing that you have a split system?

Your condenser should have 2 wires run to the indoor unit. One wire is connected to thermostat Y and the other wire is C. Connect your 5th stat wire to C along with the condenser wire.

Post the model number or some pictures of the diagram and wire connections so that we do not have to guess things like the color of your common wire and if this is a package unit.
 
  #9  
Old 07-20-14, 01:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
re 5th wire to C

i think you are rite attach 5th wire to the C on the board in the furnace , i am sure that shoud do it ( i tried to post a pitcher but i dont know how to do it) its amazion how simply thnigs are when you get the rite help

thank you for your help BOB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: