Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

bryant 355cav repairs post basement flood, wiring new board for ac only

bryant 355cav repairs post basement flood, wiring new board for ac only


  #1  
Old 08-24-14, 05:58 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post bryant 355cav repairs post basement flood, wiring new board for ac only

I have a Bryant evolution 355cav042060fasa
Name:  20140819_185127_Android.jpg
Views: 1651
Size:  26.1 KB
with a cnpvp2417acaabaa coil
Name:  20140819_184844_Android.jpg
Views: 1396
Size:  30.6 KB
and a 13 SEER pa13na024-b R410 2 phase
Name:  20140824_180941_Android.jpg
Views: 1712
Size:  22.0 KB
and a SYSTXBBUIZ01--B evolution thermostat.
(NO PIC)
I recently had 3-4 feet of water in my basement. I have obviously had to replace the control board. The part cost me almost 300, plus I paid a guy to install it. He said he was an HVAC tech for 18 years, yet completely screwed up wiring my thermostat now I'm broke and have to figure this out. The stat has a 4 wire connection labeled ABCD with 2 more conn. labeled S1, S2. the board has a 4 pin control connection labeled ABCD as well as a more complicated 24v connection area labeled (from L to R)
1 W2
2 Y1
3 DHUM
4 G
5 Com
6 W/W1
7 Y/Y2
8 R
He had cut the wires to the ABCD control plug and used the wrong wire (by wrong I mean the wire wasn't even run to the thermostat) to attempt to connect a single phase Tstat before giving up. After he left I connected the ABCD connection pin to the board and powered it up to see what would happen. It powered on the thermostat and began what I assume is a start-up system check sequence. The thermostat comes on the blower kicks on (thank god) the board starts clicking through systems untill it gets to the inducer motor which is also shot. It stops there and blinks error code 42 for bad induction fan motor. My question is Isn't the inducer motor only for heat? Is there a way to bypass this start-up check and use only the AC components. It is 90 degrees and humid as hell here. I need this AC to work while I wait for my replacement inducer motor as the walls are beginning to mold from the flood waters. My other question is when I do get the new motor how do I wire this thing up? all the wiring diagrams show the thermostat having W2, Y1, W/W1, Y2, G, R, C while mine has only the ABCD S1 S2. Is there a translation key? do I have to use the ABCD pin conn. on the board and jump the wires to the 24v conn,
Here is a link to the bryant install doc( http://www.bryant.com/apps/finddocs/...y&model=355CAV ) p 52 shows the wiring diagrams. Any help will be awesome and don't hesitate to ask for more info. Thanks HERE ARE A BUNCH OF POSSIBLY RELEVANT PICS

Name:  20140819_190536_Android.jpg
Views: 1781
Size:  36.6 KB
Name:  20140819_185222_Android.jpg
Views: 1551
Size:  35.4 KB
 
  #2  
Old 08-24-14, 08:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/100...5CAV-060-2.pdf

The high voltage induced draft motor does not connect to the ABCD terminals.
Have you tried to dismiss the error at the thermostat?
 
  #3  
Old 08-25-14, 05:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the correct link to install doc. It does not display an error at the thermostat. At least not for the five min I had it on. it displays "COMMUNICATING WITH SYSTEM, DETECTING EQUIPMENT" or something close to that for about 1.5 minuets, then It displays the temp and everything else as usual and says "sensor error" in the top right corner, it has always said this though because i do not have an outside sensor hooked up. I don't believe it was ever wired completely correctly, before this clown replaced the board there were several connections at the 24v terminal in addition to the ABCD control plug. Should I connect just the control plug w/ no 24v connections, power it up, and refer to the thermostat manual for setup/troubleshooting? I would need the compressor wired in as well though, correct? Where should that go? there are only 2 wires from it that connect to the outside unit much like this:Name:  panel_behind.jpg
Views: 6250
Size:  47.3 KB I believe the correct wiring diagram to be this one:Name:  ddddd.jpg
Views: 2746
Size:  23.6 KB None of the connections on the outside unit aren't labeled like that so which ones are which?
 

Last edited by st.matthew; 08-25-14 at 06:54 AM.
  #4  
Old 08-25-14, 10:59 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Connect the red condenser wire to furnace Y/Y2.
Connect the white condenser wire to furnace C (24 volt com).
Connect the abcd terminals at the stat and furnace as Give Your Wife Roses.
So:
A = Green
B = Yellow
C = White
D = Red

Configure the thermostat for single stage non communicating condenser and enter the BTU rating of the condenser.
Refer to the thermostat manual.
 
  #5  
Old 08-25-14, 06:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
In case you don't have the stat manual...


http://www.ncchess.org/open/pdf/bryant-iiuiz01-0-1.pdf

Name:  SYSTXBBUIZ01.jpg
Views: 1570
Size:  44.9 KB
 
  #6  
Old 08-26-14, 10:34 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
That is a zone control user interface. Do you have a zone control board ?
 
  #7  
Old 08-28-14, 01:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it!!!

That was the ticket. Thank you Houston, we have liftoff. I do have a zone control board but I don't really need that function in my house as its only 1500 sq ft. Replaced the inducer motor and wired as indicated and we are good to go...for now. My next move is the OAT sensor, but I think I can do that one solo. Thanks for all the help.
 
  #8  
Old 08-28-14, 05:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
NEW Carrier Bryant Outdoor Air Temperature Sensor TSTATXXSEN01-B 907-970140-1-R

Wow, 40 bucks for that little thing?
I feel like I have thrown away hundreds of them.
 
  #9  
Old 10-14-14, 11:19 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Houston,
I am trying to connect honeywell wifi thermostat to Bryant furnace system (evolution plus 90i). I am wondering if connect the so called c wire to the furnace that says Com (24v). This terminal is already connected to the condenser via a white wire. Also, shall i leave that ABCD module (blower, compressor, heart and 24v) as it is or rewired to the corresponding terminals.
I mean the board that reads the follwing (from L to R)
1 W2
2 Y1
3 DHUM
4 G
5 Com
6 W/W1
7 Y/Y2
8 R
 
  #10  
Old 10-14-14, 12:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You will need to rewire abcd to the analog terminals at the stat and furnace. A common color code is Red to R, Green to G, Yellow to Y, White to W and blue to C. Substitutions are okay as long as they are made at both ends.

A and B are communication and C and D are power on the existing stat. There is no heart terminal or blower terminal or compressor terminal on the Evolution/ Infinity thermostat.

24 volt com at the furnace is C.
 
  #11  
Old 10-15-14, 03:34 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I see that the furnace has a W2 terminal. We would want to connect this wire at the stat and furnace as well.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: