Honeywell thermostat installation with zone control panel


  #1  
Old 09-08-14, 11:25 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell thermostat installation with zone control panel

just bought a new wifi honeywell thermostat to replace old round honeywell thermostat. although I read some online info, still got confused a little bit.

here are some background.

furnace is lennox pulse 21 -- model G2104/5-100-1.

old round honeywell thermostat only has 2 wires(r & w) attached. once I removed it from the wall, I found 2 more wires(b & g) behind the wall, not used.

there is a switch in the furnace room to control the switch including heat-off-fan-cool.

in furnace control panel, there are 5 terminals for wires (from left to right) R, W, Y, G, C. 4 connected wires are r, w, g, b. the connection are R-r, W-w, G-g, C-b. Y terminal is vacant.

new wifi honeywell thermostat has RC-R, W, Y, G, C for conventional.

here are my questions:
how to deal w/ the control switch in furnace room? if I just change the thermostat, will the new one take over the control function? for wire connection in new thermostat, should I just use the same pattern in the furnace control panel?

thanks for any suggestions.
 
  #2  
Old 09-10-14, 06:06 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://www.hvacpartsshop.com/manuals/G21_Series.pdf

Is the control switch in the furnace room something that someone added after the installation?
I see no mention of it in the manual.
I'd lose the field added controls and wire the stat wires to the furnace.

Name:  Lennox G21 terminals.jpg
Views: 2241
Size:  44.8 KB
 
  #3  
Old 09-12-14, 07:11 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply.

I just got a furnace tune-up today. The technician took a look at my furnace system and revealed more info for me.

The previous owner installed a zone-system with furnace. There is a zone panel--MasterTrol Mark V, model mabs-V-3 to control 2 zones(upstairs and downstairs) in the house. Somehow, they deactivate the downstairs zone control and only activate upstairs zone. So only the upstairs thermostat works. The control switch in the furnace room also connects the zone panel. The technician also got confused whether the thermostat upstairs will stop the furnace or not when it reaches the target temperature. He mentioned that we will need a lot wiring work if we want to skip the zone panel.

I will upload a few pictures later.
 
  #4  
Old 09-14-14, 05:47 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/68-0112.pdf

The motorized dampers are the first thing to fail. We are going to need to locate theses as well to verify operation. Do you have a volt meter?
 
  #5  
Old 09-14-14, 01:50 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
here are several pictures

Name:  WIN_20140912_210605.jpg
Views: 1726
Size:  45.9 KB
Name:  WIN_20140912_210741.jpg
Views: 1344
Size:  33.3 KB
Name:  WIN_20140912_210917.jpg
Views: 970
Size:  38.1 KB
Name:  WIN_20140912_225033.jpg
Views: 1026
Size:  43.7 KB
Name:  WIN_20140912_210721.jpg
Views: 1154
Size:  22.0 KB
 
  #6  
Old 09-14-14, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,142
Received 1,523 Votes on 1,406 Posts
That connection is awfully close.....

Name:  WIN_20140912_210721.jpg
Views: 980
Size:  20.2 KB
 
  #7  
Old 10-09-14, 03:43 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
possible HVAC Selector Wiring Solution?

Based on my observation, zone dampers are all deactivated. Zone 1(upper lever) is on, Zone 2(basement) is off. Upper lever has a round honeywell thermostat T87F with only Red & White wire connected. Although there are 4 wires available. I think this T-stat has no control to the furnace.

I am trying to install a programmable T-stat to replace the old honeywell one. Because of the zone controller and extra selector unit, I am confused about its wiring. If anyone can give me some suggestions where I should begin to work with, that will be much helpful.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-09-14 at 07:38 AM. Reason: combined threads
  #8  
Old 10-09-14, 07:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,142
Received 1,523 Votes on 1,406 Posts
You started a new thread when you already had one started on the same subject.

He mentioned that we will need a lot wiring work if we want to skip the zone panel.
You had a technician there to look at your system. You may have to have him handle this wiring as it is very involved.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: