How to add c wire to burnham hydronics alpine boiler thermostat


  #1  
Old 09-20-14, 02:14 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to add c wire to burnham hydronics alpine boiler thermostat

Help. I'm trying to add c wire to burnham hydronics alpine boiler thermostat.
Currently old thermostat had 2 wires. Black to W and red to R.
Any advice?
 
  #2  
Old 09-20-14, 03:14 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,198
Received 54 Votes on 50 Posts
Welcome to our forums Tyler !

It's really quite simple.
You pull the additional wire up to the thermostat.

Sometimes this is quite easy, other times not so much.
The best thing to do is replace the existing wire with a 3 conductor cable or more wires if you think you might add something else in the future.
There aren't many thermostats these days that won't operate on just batteries.....will yours?

Will you have an easy time adding the extra wire?
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-14, 06:08 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Post a pic of your boiler control center if you are not sure where to connect the C wire to.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: