Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Thermostatic Controls
Reload this Page >

Thinking about buying a programmable thermostat - doing homework first

Thinking about buying a programmable thermostat - doing homework first


  #1  
Old 09-24-14, 03:12 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Thinking about buying a programmable thermostat - doing homework first

I currently live in an apartment, and I currently have a trane thermostat ; I want to replace it with a programmable honeywell thermostat located here:

Honeywell | Wi-Fi Smart Thermostat

I have read the manual for the thermostat I want to buy - before buying it (I don't want to buy it then try to "wing it" and find out I can't use it) - but I guess my trane is old I am missing 3 wires to match

Here is what my Trane looks like:

Name:  IMGP0791.jpg
Views: 4127
Size:  26.0 KB

Name:  IMGP0793.jpg
Views: 1361
Size:  29.3 KB

And what the user manual states about the wires needed.
Name:  i win2.jpg
Views: 968
Size:  12.8 KB

I figured the New/old scheme for some
C = B
K = Don't use
RC = R
R = Don't know
W-O/B = O
Y = Y
G = G
W2-Aux/E = X2
Y2 = Don't know
L = F

So I am left with T W and U from my old trane if I do buy this model......do I just not use them?
 
  #2  
Old 09-24-14, 03:56 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 7 Votes on 6 Posts
Welcome to the forums. As with any apartment rental situation, our advice would be not to make any changes. You can be liable for damages should your work cause problems. If you decide to buy the programmable tstat, have the landlord arrange for its installation. Consider, too, if you really will use the thermostat to its fullest. I have one in our house (although not wi-fi), and our schedules are so helter skelter, setting it to accommodate everyone would be a nightmare. We keep it comfortable and set up or down as needed. A simpler tstat would have sufficed.
 
  #3  
Old 09-24-14, 11:00 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jumper RC to R on new stat. T,F,Y2 and U not used.
 
  #4  
Old 09-24-14, 03:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
W = Aux and X2 = E
I'd connect the old W to the new Aux/E terminal.

Connecting both W and X2 to the Aux/E terminal would be warmer but more expensive if X2 and W controlled different electric heat strips.



Remember to turn off power to the indoor unit before replacing the stat to avoid damaging a fuse or transformer.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: