Wiring Problem for Honeywell RTH9580WF1005 Smart Thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-14, 05:47 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Wiring Problem for Honeywell RTH9580WF1005 Smart Thermostat

I am looking to upgrade my current thermostat to this newer Honeywell Smart Thermostat. My problem is that I currently do not have a C wire at the thermostat unit. In addition, once i open the control panel at the furnace unit, i see that there is no Y wire connected to the Y terminal (But there is a Y wire at the terminal in the wall unit). Is it possible to still upgrade to the new thermostat or do i have to rewire the entire system? Its very weird how the wiring does not match from the poles at the wall unit to the furnace. i will include pictures for further explanation. any help will be appreciated.

Name:  get-attachment (1).jpg
Views: 779
Size:  24.9 KB

Name:  get-attachment (2).jpg
Views: 992
Size:  37.4 KB

Name:  get-attachment.jpg
Views: 648
Size:  26.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-26-14 at 06:03 PM. Reason: reoriented/enhanced second picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-26-14, 05:56 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,727
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It appears that whomever wired the two wires going outside to the a/c condenser did not use the Y terminal at the control board. They wire nutted the black wire from the Y terminal at 'stat to the red wire going out to condenser. The white wire on the C terminal at the control board goes outside with the red wire to provide control voltage to the contactor at the a/c condenser. To get a C wire at the thermostat the best method is to run a new thermostat cable. If that is too difficult to run you can use an external transformer to power the C wire.
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-14, 05:59 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
More information. The thermostat is for heating (gas) and cooling. Model is a Goodman. works fine but i want to upgrade the thermostat and need some answers before i do it.

thanks again,

Edgar
 
  #4  
Old 09-26-14, 06:03 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help, Honeywell says that i can get away with substituting the C wire with the G wire. I would just lost fan control for recirculation. but they also state that i need to make a jumper connection between the Y and G terminals at the control panel. Will that still work without having a Y terminal hooked in to begin with?
 
  #5  
Old 09-26-14, 06:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,236
Received 855 Votes on 800 Posts
The Y terminal is just a splice point. So whether it's on the board or under a wirenut... it will work.

When you go to put your second wire under the C terminal you'll know why they used a wirenut.
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-14, 06:11 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help, so if i were to make a jumper between the Y and G terminals like honeywell is saying to do, would that still work?
 
  #7  
Old 09-26-14, 06:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,236
Received 855 Votes on 800 Posts
Yup... that would work fine as the furnace will turn the blower on when it's warm and the call for A/C will turn on the fan and condensor at the same time.


PS... welcome to the forums. Also... your same question was removed from the other thread.
 
  #8  
Old 09-26-14, 06:24 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help, i appreciate it.
 
  #9  
Old 09-26-14, 06:33 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also had another question. If i take the G wire and put it on C terminal like honeywell is saying to do, is it alright to have that C terminal at the control board double wired?
 
  #10  
Old 09-26-14, 06:49 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes it is okay to have the thermostat C and the condenser C on the Furnace C terminal.

What is the model number of your Goodman furnace?

I would connect the two Y wires to the furnace Y terminal. This increases blower speed in cool mode with some furnaces. A model number might allow us to view the furnace manual.
 
  #11  
Old 09-29-14, 01:20 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello again, I installed the thermostat today according to the instructions and including the switching of wire G and C wires as well as the jumper between Y and G. Upon testing, Heating cycle works good everything running. upon A.C. testing, the unit outside the house starts up but no blower unit inside the house. Please advise.
 
  #12  
Old 09-29-14, 01:36 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The jumper between Y and G only works when the stat Y is connected to the furnace Y terminal.
 
  #13  
Old 09-29-14, 02:04 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HOUSTON WE HAVE A PROBLEM hahaha sorry couldn't resist....SO to recap, attach Y coming from t-stat to Y terminal at furnace control board correct? next question, what do i do with the other red wire that the Y that is coming from the t-stat is wire nutted to? i was having fun up until 30 minutes ago when i started playing with this thing.
 
  #14  
Old 09-29-14, 02:18 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  get-attachment (3).jpg
Views: 611
Size:  34.9 KB

also i believe the model number to my unit is

GCS90703BXA
Goodman, Natural gas forced air.
 
  #15  
Old 09-29-14, 02:30 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Stat Y and condenser Y connect to furnace Y.
 
  #16  
Old 09-29-14, 02:32 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,727
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You should have two wires on the Y terminal at the furnace. One comes from the thermostat and the red wire that goes outside to the a/c condenser should also be on this Y terminal.

Edit: Houston204 and I provided the same info but he beat me to the punch. LOL
 
  #17  
Old 09-29-14, 02:36 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it.....I am going to have 3 wires into that Y terminal at the furnace. I'm not in violation of some HVAC code or anything am I?
 
  #18  
Old 09-29-14, 03:32 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Nope, you are in good shape.
 
  #19  
Old 09-29-14, 05:13 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you fellas, we are up and running normally.

Thanks for all your help and patience with me.

Ed
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: