Thermostat wiring


  #1  
Old 11-06-14, 06:08 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat wiring

I'm trying to replace my old Robertshaw 9520 thermostat with a Honeywell RTH3100C on a Heil electric 4 ton unit with heat pump. The wiring connection labels are different on the two units. I need to match up labels correctly. W2 is jumpered to E on the 9520 and I think that they connect to AUX and E on the Honeywell. Can some one steer me right on the label match ups ? The pics below show the honeywell and 9520 connector bars, 9520 board and connection info.


Name:  Thermo_wiring.jpg
Views: 5524
Size:  50.7 KB
 
  #2  
Old 11-06-14, 07:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I agree with you. The old W2 and E are now Aux and E.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-14, 08:52 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply. What about the other 5 connections ? Does Y1 to Y, C to C, B to B, G to G, and O to O look right ?
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-14, 09:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yes, they also look right.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-14, 12:13 PM
I
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, All - I am new to this site and can't figure out how to start a new thread! Sorry!

I need help wiring a new thermostat. Honeywell RTH3100C (replacing a Carrier Commercial Debonair 33CS). My heat pump is a Goodman ARUF182416AA. Original wiring was R - Red (24 vac), G - Green (fan relay), Y1 - Yellow (compressor relay), W2 - White (2nd stage heat circuit), B/O/W2 - Orange (1st stage heat), Y2 - empty, C - Blue (24 vac common).

When I talk with Honeywell's help line, I think they are confused as to the location for the compressor relay and the 1st stage heat. I just want some guidance so I don't injure my system with what should have been a simple installation. I'm in Florida - it's going to get down into the 40's (I know, I know, but we're quite cold) so please, a little help would be appreciated!
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-14, 12:28 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,726
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forum!! Here are the wires should land on the RTH3100C:

Red to R
Green to G
Yellow to Y
White to Aux
Orange to O
Blue to C

If you do not have a wire connected to E on your old thermostat you can put a jumper wire between AUX and E on the 3100C so you have emergency heat available.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-14, 01:20 PM
I
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the speedy response! We have tried that wiring configuration and it doesn't work. Have checked all breakers, fuses, etc. All is fine. The Goodman was functioning perfectly - all we did was remove the Carrier thermostat because the contacts to change the mode were not functioning. Then, plugged in the new Honeywell and - nothing. Any other suggestions?

I guess it's not out of the realm of possibility that the heat pump stopped functioning between taking off the old and putting on the new thermometer, but that seems kind unlikely which is why I suspect that there is more to the story here!
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-14, 01:24 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Replace the low voltage fuse in the indoor unit.
 
  #9  
Old 11-28-14, 11:27 AM
I
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

The replacement of that fuse did the trick. Really appreciate the help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: